Desktop case for gaming PC

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Johnny Thunder, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Is this the done thing, or even possible, rather than a tower?

    Cheers.

    Johnny.
     
  2. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    sure its possible, why would you think it not? give us some issues youve thought about just incase ive not thought about something but yeah im certain you can do it with no problems.
     
  3. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    I am trying to tidy up my Home Cinema, getting the PC station out of it.
    So I thought, for gaming, if it was possible, I would build a desktop type
    and site it in my equipment rack.
    So I suppose my next question is.........
    What gear is recommended. It is about 3 years since I last built a PC.
    Not sure how much technology has moved on.
    A few things I would like are, wireless mouse and keyboard, and, if possible,
    wireless mic.
    I have never bothered with a soundcard, always used onboard. This time though,
    I might as well use my amp and speakers, so 5.1 sound too.

    Would it be worth an upgrade or new build.

    Current specs.

    Asus A7n8x Deluxe mb.
    Athlon 2400xp
    1 gig ddr ram
    Radeon 9700 pro 128m gfx

    My next game will be GRAW, ran a check last night and I will be able to run
    it, but I did fall a little short of recommended. Namely, CPU speed and gfx
    not supporting Shader 2.0 or summit like that?

    What sort of cost and technology is the norm now.

    Cheers for your help.

    Johnny.
     
  4. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    CPU defo. Go for an Athlon 64. Depending on budget either go for a 3200 single core for low budget or an x2 dual core if ur building with some kind of future proof in mind, best bang for buck is the x2 3800, can get 400mhz+ overclock on air easily.

    GFX - The 9700Pro is still a capeable SM2.0 card. Just a little slow now compared to todays beasts. Aim for nothing less than a 7800GT or x1800xl.

    You will need a new motherboard too. I persoannlly would recommend getting an SLi one if your going the NV route, or a Crossfire one if your going the ATi path. This will give you the option of doubling up your card in the future for minimal amount of money.

    That should give you a big enough power injection :D
     
  5. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Are those cards PCI express. That will mean mb change too, right?
     
  6. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Yeah I must have edited whilst you replied lol
     
  7. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,580
    best to throw a budget out there and then people can recommend what is the best route!!
     
  8. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    I have no preference to NV or ATI. I have had both. Always gone with the
    recommended one at the time of building.

    What do you mean by Doubling up your card?:blush:
     
  9. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Sli and crossfire are the terms for having 2 of the same gfx card in your pc to give you extra performance.

    For example. Buy a 7800GT now with an SLi motherboard. the mobo has a slot ready for a second card, which HAS to be the same. Then in x amount of months, buy a 2nd 7800GT and boost your gfx performance.

    TBH the 7800GT's are falling in price big time...depending on budget, it may be cheaper to get 2 7800GT's straight up than a more expensive single card, and have better all round performance.

    Having said all that, you need a pretty beefy cpu otherwise there will be a bottleneck. Luckily athlon64's are very good overclockers, with the 2 I mentioned before the best for cost/performance ratio when you throw overclocking into the mix.
     
  10. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Budget wise, lets start with 6-700 quid, see where that leads.......

    BTW guys. I have asked another question regarding this, on the scaler forum.
    I am unsure whether to run it through my VP, or direct to my display. Will this
    have an effect on choice of gfx card.
     
  11. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    what resolution would you be using for it?
     
  12. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    7800gt - £175
    Asus A8N-SLi SE nForce4 SLi - £76 ( good spacing between PCI-E slots for aftermarket cooling if required.)
    athlon64 3200 - £108 or x2 3800 - £206

    They are your main components. That's £450 going with the x2. So you can afford to add another 7800GT straight away and have full eye candy at high res from the start :)

    If you have a decent souncard already, carry it over, same with memory, hdd and dvd/cd drives.

    I'd be tempted to add another 1Gb memory there also.

    All the prices there are from www.overclockers.co.uk
     
  13. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    I would be hoping for 1280x768
     
  14. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    If that's the max res you can get then forget the 2nd 7800GT, total overkill. One would be silky smooth with an x2 and 2gb memory.
     
  15. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Thats the native res of my 50" display. So one will be fine?
    Do gamers go for RAID and all that stuff?
     
  16. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,580
    i've not got any form of raid set up, to much hassle in my book. only my opinion!!
     
  17. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Yeah 1 will be ample. If that's the case and you plan on using that display for the long term, I would scrap the dual card solution and save ur money and get a single PCI-E board.

    In that scenario, personnaly I'd sway ATi's way and get the x1800xt. 512Mb card that is equal to the GTX.

    Decisions decisions ;)

    On the RAID front, I don't use it either. I agree with Booyaka, too much hassle.
     
  18. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Any suggestions on the OS.
    All this PC will have on it are, OS, games and comms like rogerwilco.
     
  19. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    pc's become increasingly difficult to cool in desktop/HTPC cases, that's exactly the reason im selling my silverston case because its just too hot in there.

    * forget raid 0. More trouble that its worth. not massively faster, and twice the risk of failure. one drive failes and you loose everything.
    * stick to one graphics card. Don't bother with SLi, runs hotter and and draws more power. dont foget you'll need a decent psu to power an sli rig. (im talking £70+).
     
  20. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    How do I find out exactly what memory I currently have, and if it will be good
    enough to carry over?
    Will size of display affect gfx card choice? 50" display(1280x768)

    Cheers

    Johnny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...