Denon Link vs/and HDMI

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by fredz85, Sep 6, 2007.

Tags:
  1. fredz85

    fredz85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have got a Denon DVD-2930 and a new Denon AVR-4308. I use the DVD-2930 for both CDs and watching DVDs. Both are now connected using HDMI. If I connect both using Denon Link cable AND HDMI (as I still need to watch DVDs and I gather Denon Link only carries audio), will the devices choose the "best" connection automatically? Ie CDs: Denon Link / DVDs: HDMI (or HDMI for video and Denon Link for sound on DVDs)?
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,250
    Use HDMI for Video and Denon Link for audio. You can't use both for Audio. It has to be one or the other.
     
  3. fredz85

    fredz85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes but can I select this on the 2930 or on the 4308? Or do I need to unplug every time?
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,250
    If you wanted to keep switching back and forth then you'd need to keep re-assigning both the 2930 and 4308. Audio via Denon Link is superb and it passes all the formats (CD, Dolby/DTS, SACD, DVD Audio) so you'd be better off just using that.
     
  5. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    It has to be manually set in both player and amp.
    It may not matter but from the player you won't get SACD over HDMI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...