Denon Link 3rd Problems

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by rszee, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. rszee

    rszee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +42
    Just got my DVD 3910 back with Denon Link 3rd but the set up menu has only 2nd.

    Has anyone else have a denon link 3rd enabled 3910

    I had the player multi regioned and i think this may be the cause of the problem

    I checked the firmware 6609-B

    Does anyone have any ideas
     
  2. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    I didn't think there was any firmware out there that supported both multiregion and Denonlink 3rd just yet. My understanding is until you get a multiregion version of the firmware that supporst Denon 3rd, you can only have one or the other.
     
  3. Timbo21

    Timbo21
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,473
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +263
    Yes, this is what I was told by 7oaks just after the man had attended denon
    meeting.
     
  4. rszee

    rszee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +42
    Thats sounds about right for denon, I expect no different so I will have to wait for another firmware update. (I thought I could get rid of all those leads!)

    I have to have MR because 1/2 my DVD's are region 1 or 3

    bugger
     
  5. mik

    mik
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  6. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have upgraded my firmware a few days ago to DL3 MR. On your menu you will then find under Denon Link 2nd AND 3rd. If you pick 3rd your SACD will work fine via DL.

    Obviously, you have been duped regarding the 3910 with DL3. Check out this thread on how to update your firmware to 6609-9B with DL3 and MR. However, this takes a certain amount of courage as for some people the self-update fails, which means shipping the unit back to Denon...
     

Share This Page

Loading...