1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon dvd-3910 region free, how?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by wakawanha, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. wakawanha

    wakawanha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where to get region free software to 3910?

    I quess is just a firmware update. Anyone have this?
    Or can it be done via remote somehow?

    Pete
     
  2. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I dont think Denons can be done by remote, but there is a firmware update and I was promised a copy by somone. I could send u a copy too or u can ask this person yourself.

    "Messiah" is his or her name. You can read my previous thread on the second page. Called "DVD player chipping" by AML
     
  3. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    Take it to a dealer to do - I'd be a little bit wary about applying firmware myself to a £1000 player....
     
  4. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    it realy easy to do the firmware upgrade....just dont turn the machine off while its updating....
     
  5. Andyuk911

    Andyuk911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    It is not out yet, but will be soon, I was told by a dealer. I have a 3910:)
     
  6. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Mine arrived with MR. only gold dealers have it at present
     
  7. Andyuk911

    Andyuk911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Interesting, I will have to phone
     
  8. wakawanha

    wakawanha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it working ok? I have read some reports that region free is working fine,
    but after update there has been some difficulties with audio.

    Pete
     
  9. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Had it now a few weeks and have had no problems yet,

    No audio issues.

    I must of sent the firmware out to about 15 people and have not had any complaints either
     
  10. wakawanha

    wakawanha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, good to know!

    Can you send it to me also?

    Pete
     
  11. nelius

    nelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gandley, where did you get the multiregion firmware? I'm searching for one for the 1910. Don't suppose you or anyone else has info about this?
     
  12. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    I got the firmware from my dealer who sold me the 3910.

    They are gold dealers so got the firmware very quickly.

    wakawanha send me a PM with your personnel email address and i`ll send the firmware on to you. the attachment file is 2mb
     
  13. ninja.rogue

    ninja.rogue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ gandley
    Hi Gandley,
    have you had any hi-rez audio problems?
    I mean, have you experienced any of the firewire and i-link problems that other people with mr 3910 have experienced here?
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=154593

    Thank you.
    I will wait for your reply before buying an already SDI-modded 3910 unit.
    Paolo
     
  14. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    I think those two guys got the fw from me and i have not expericed those problems exactly. I did need to disconnect the dvd player from the amp after i had made the fw upgrade, unasign i-link on the amp side....then reinstall and then i-link worked fine.
     
  15. ninja.rogue

    ninja.rogue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much.
    You are saying that your pre-amp needed to setup again with a new i-link source, aren't you? in this case it should be just a matter of recognizing the same input again...
     
  16. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    yep thats it
     
  17. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have received response from Denon how to check the firmware in the player.

    From Denon's reply to my e-mail:

    To confirm the software version on the DVD3910:
    1. Turn the small power button off on the front of the unit.
    2. Hold down the PLAY and OPEN/CLOSE buttons on the front of the unit, both at the same time.
    3. Turn the power back on and continue holding the buttons for 3 seconds, then let go.
    4. After “>II LOADING” shows on the display, press the 3,2,6,5 buttons on the remote (in that order) and then press the MENU button to see the version.


    Could you all please type your values here and then we can compare to each others.

    My values are and it's not regionfree yet:

    ESS 6609-5
    Make Day 831
    DRV 030825
    System 6767-2
    DSP 6770
    CNE 20040609
     
  18. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Mine is exactly the same and is MR, so no changes except for adding MR.
     
  19. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, i flashed it and it says the exact version numbers as i posted above but with the exception it's regionfree now.

    Excellent.
     
  20. paulefox

    paulefox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +38
    do the current models in the shops already have denon link 3 on them so that I can play sacds through the denon link lead
    also is the region free upgrade rce compatable
     
  21. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    No, current versions have Denon Link 2 only. Denon are still negotiating the rights to SACD over Denon Link and when sorted both player and amp will need to be returned for upgrade. (That's what Denon CS told me anyway)
     
  22. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Yes to RCE, no probs with those discs
     
  23. motoguzz1

    motoguzz1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too need the code free software for this machine, can anyone help?
     
  24. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Check the DVD hacks forum (just below this one) - there is a whole thread regarding this - including a link to the firmware.
     

Share This Page

Loading...