Denon DVD 2800 - problems with component output

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by markfraser, Apr 17, 2004.

  1. markfraser

    markfraser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, let me firstly say that I have very little knowledge on this area, so some of this may sound really stupid, but I really need to get to the botom of this problem.

    I just bought a Loewe Mimo 32 and want to connect my existing Denon DVD 2800 using the component connection (previously I used the Scart for a RGB output to my old TV) So, I have a lead from the component connections on the DVD player to the AV3 Scart on the TV - it can accept a component connection on this socket only. As fas as I can make out, I have also 'told' the TV to expect this type of input on AV3. However, I get nothing on the TV - no signal at all, unless I tell the DVD player to output Progressive Scan. When I do this, I get a dodgy green/blue double picture which is no use but after trying many, many combinations, it's the only time I have ever got a picture so far.

    Now, it may be my ignorance but I thought that you could use component for outputing in interlaced mode and that the TV would happily detect this but I am beginning to think that the DVD player only uses the component output when in PS mode, and becasue my TV can't handle PS, it doesn't work. Could I be correct, or am I missing something more obvious, or something more technical perhaps?
     
  2. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I have a Loewe TV and previously had a Denon DVD-2800.
    You are aware that your Denon's Scart Output has to be altered in the menu settings to output other than RGB ( i.e. composite or S-video ) to enable interlaced output through the Component Video Outputs ? :)
     
  3. markfraser

    markfraser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    really?
    What's the Scart output got to do with it?
    Well, anyway, I'm going to try that right now.
    Thanks very much taking the time to post a reply.
     
  4. markfraser

    markfraser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works!
    I'm so chuffed.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice