Denon DVD 2200 layer change sound problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by supersub, Jan 25, 2005.

  1. supersub

    supersub
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    i've recently upgraded my dvd to the Denon 2200 there is no problem with the picture when going through a layer change on a dvd, but recently there has been a sound gap and i'm presuming that this is caused by a layer change,
    has any one had similar problems or knows of a fix?
    Thanks
     
  2. shortround

    shortround
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    are you certain this is occurring at the layer change? are you testing it with discs that you KNOW where the layer change is? what sound setup/outputs are you using? i've heard people complain of sound dropouts with denons before, i think usually with DTS.
     
  3. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Not had any problems at all with layer changes. I've had the odd DTS sound and picture drop out though and no drop outs with Dolby Digital.
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,725
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,501
    Don't these Denons have buffer to prevent you seeing a layer change? I know my 2900 does.
     
  5. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yes, mine has 8MB, like yours, the lower models have 2MB, which isn't enough, as I had one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...