Denon DVD-1940 multi-region hack

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by BigNorm9, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. BigNorm9

    BigNorm9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +8
    Evening all.

    Anyone know of a remote hack / suitable firmware update to turn this new player multi-region?
     
  2. Warthog33uk

    Warthog33uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is there any news or new info on this yet?
     
  3. Far Pumpe

    Far Pumpe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also looking for a multi-region hack.. I guess we can't use the 1930 hack?
     
  4. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any news on this yet?

    turbotoes:hiya:
     
  5. wagambo

    wagambo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like to get some info on that too, please
     
  6. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any update here?
     
  7. Warthog33uk

    Warthog33uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well looks like I might end up selling this soon, its been sitting gathering dust for a while now unless a hack comes out pretty quick. Using a Tosh 370 for my region 1 discs at the mo but really want to give the Denon a good seeing too :)
     
  8. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sure is a bummer (am I allowed to say that?) that there has been no news whatso ever of a multi region hack for this beasty, though there must be one, as some are being sold as M/R? no?
    I've got a full set of Farscape on region 4 disks that I really want to watch, I guess I be copying my own disks to DVDr to remove the CP so that I can watch them on my own player DUH!! what a crazy world!!

    turbotoes
     
  9. laserus discus

    laserus discus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 1940 is easily hackable so I`m told. One has to download a file from internet, write file to a cd, play cd in 1940 to make multi-region. Do a google search for Denon 1940 multi-region, I did an found a zip file, but haven`t downloaded it yet.
     
  10. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    laserus discus: well I tried that search, again, and still came up with nothing. could be you more specific as to what engine you used, what you searched for and on what page you finally found this file on? Sorry to be a pain:hiya:

    turbotoes
     
  11. Warthog33uk

    Warthog33uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Same here, I do a search on a regular basis and find nothing. He did mention google but all i get is info relating to the AVForums thread and ebay players.
     
  12. TommyVecetti

    TommyVecetti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +93
    I bought mine multi-region from hi-fix. So there must be a way.
     
  13. AndyRPage

    AndyRPage
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I purchase a "multi region" version from Richer Sounds, but when I got it home it was only region 2! They are happy to refund, as they don't actually have multi region versions avilable. Has anyone you actually tested a multi region version?
     
  14. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
  15. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello there Crustyloafer, hum, not sure about the name, but then who am I to talk!!:)

    just to clarify, A : have you tried this? sorry to be a doubter but I don't want to furbar 500€ of kit with a silly mistake!

    B : do we just burn the .ab8 file straight to a cd "as is" ?
    I assume this is a firmware update? do you know a firmware number?

    thanks in advance for your upload, I hope this works:clap:

    turbotoes
     
  16. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Yes I have tried this, I am a Denon dealer and this is the multi-region mod that has been tested and supplied by my head office.

    Yes, sorry I should have said. Just burn the .ab8 file striaght to a cd and finalise the disc. Follow the attached instructions to upload the firmware to the machine.

    Yes it is a firmware update, however I cannot say from where I am right now exactly what firmware version number it is. However it does do exactly what it is supposed to do.
     
  17. the.godfather

    the.godfather
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +30
    My multi-region 1940 from RicherSounds works a treat, so it definitely can be done. I've tried with all sorts of stuff and it plays everything. But I too have heard that the process of doing it isn't that difficult, so it's definitely worth hanging-on and looking into it further.
     
  18. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crustyloafer ( great name!!;) )

    YOUPI!!, I've just dragged myself away from watching my region 4 disks of Farscape to say THANK YOU:clap:
    It worked a treat - though I think it took more like five years than five minutes, or may be it just seemed that way! -

    I burnt the file to disk with nero, no label, and no problems.

    thanks again

    turbotoes
     
  19. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    You are very welcome. :thumbsup:
     
  20. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Why the need to hang on when I have supplied everything you need to do it already. I am not in the habit of making files available that I have not tried and tested personally myself.
     
  21. dogbolter1

    dogbolter1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked like a dream... thanks Crustloafer!

    btw, burnt the CD through Windows Explorer, with a label of today's date, so CD label isn't an issue.
     
  22. wagambo

    wagambo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Crustyloafer,

    A big THANK YOU for providing the info and software, much appreciated!:thumbsup:
    ....just updated my 1940 and it worked like a treat.

    you're the man!

    cheers
     
  23. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    I'm glad to hear you all appreciate this sort of "out of hours" support from a dealer. Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
     
  24. 1sashenka

    1sashenka
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Crustyloafer! I have Denon 1940, but I bought it in Canada, as I live there. I think my player is probably Region 1. I am wondering, if I can use the same firmware hack for my unit.
     
  25. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    I can't say for certain but I cannot think of any reason why not.
     
  26. Warthog33uk

    Warthog33uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just a quick note to say thanks Crustyloafer, the update works a treat. :thumbsup:


    Spence
     
  27. odiwan

    odiwan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santander
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks Crustyloafer, your update works.

    cheers
     
  28. Fistynuts

    Fistynuts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can someone who's updated using this firmware let me know what version it is?

    Power on the player then press 1,2,3,4,Display. The firmware version is shown - my unmodified 1940 is v1.02.

    Thanks!
     
  29. turbotoes

    turbotoes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine was also 1.02 region 2 before mod and is now 1.02 region 0 after mod.

    turbotoes
     
  30. Fistynuts

    Fistynuts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have now updated and it works brilliantly. Thanks Crustyloafer!
     

Share This Page

Loading...