Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Denon DVD-1920 multiregion hack is here

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Stuart Wright, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,558
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,392
    We take no responsibility and accept no liability for any damage caused by applying this hack. Use it at your own risk!

    First of all, download the Word document instructions here .
    Then download the firmware file from here .
    OK, what you need to do is burn the downloaded data file E61E2ED117D0.abd to a CD-R at 4x speed.
    Make sure the disc is finalized - your CD burner software may state this as a closed session or a non multi session.
    Then follow the Word document instructions.

    I have successfully applied this hack myself.
     
  2. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    What version of the firmware is this?
     
  3. SuperSeven

    SuperSeven
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    I doubt this a newer firmware, just the current firmware but region free.

    My player came region free from retailer.

    Is there a way to get the player to tell me the current version number?
     
  4. Algoz

    Algoz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Chez - have you tried this upgrade? Work ok for you? I am nervous in case it screws up my machine....

    Thanks
    Paul
     
  5. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    No, mine came multi-region, just wanted to work out whether this is newer or older than what I have..
     
  6. Algoz

    Algoz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14

    Stuart - this file extension is ABD. There is another file on this forum with an extension of ISO. What is the difference?
    Tks
    Paul
     
  7. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    The .iso will be a disc image, rather than just the file that you require
     
  8. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Also succesfully used this in the past.

    Does what it says on the tin.
     
  9. Algoz

    Algoz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks for the reply Stuart - I therefore presume I should use your .ABD file as the .ISO file is not actually the correct format and simply an image?

    Ta for your advice.
     
  10. Algoz

    Algoz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Stuart - after you had applied the firmware, did the DVD retain it's ability to output HDMI(upscaling)? I am concerned about losing this, as it was the main reason I bought this machine last week!
    Thanks
    Paul
     
  11. Algoz

    Algoz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Stuart - after you had applied the firmware, did the DVD retain it's ability to output HDMI(upscaling)? I am concerned about losing this, as it was the main reason I bought this machine last week!
    Thanks
    Paul
     
  12. hillster

    hillster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    I received my firmware upgrade from Peter Tyson, I assume it's the same as this one. I'm still using the HDMI output (720p).
     
  13. Jezus

    Jezus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello ppl!

    I recenly got the Denon 1920 player and a Hitachi 32LD6200 LCD TV.
    The thing is that the DVI port on the TV does not support HDCP copy protection, so I cant use a digital connection between the Denon and the Hitachi (HDMI to DVI). Do you know if this firmware also unlocks the HDCP protection on the Denon, or if such firmware exists?

    Thanks for your time,
    Kostas
     
  14. Jezus

    Jezus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It apears that noone knows f there's a solution to my problem... it seems that I should go out on a quest for another DVD player, with a HDCP-free DVI port, and spend my hard-earned cash on it... damn salesmen, they swear that my set-up will work properly, and so I ended up buying stuff that's useless to me...
     
  15. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Why don't you go back to the shop you bought it from (who advised you incorrectly) and ask for a refund/different player/tv?
     
  16. Jezus

    Jezus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, it took me 3 visits to the shop (it is located in another city), and many phonecalls to the shop and the importers to convince them that such problem DOES exist, and the problem is not my cables/setup/connections/brain/whatever.

    They are probably going to hand me a new player, the thing is that I need a player with a HDCP-free DVI port that will also play my SACD and DVD-A discs, and there are not many of them going around these days... Maybe I can get a low-priced DVD player with a DVI port, and keep the denon for SACD/DVDA playback purposes... but then, that doesnt seem like the best solution, for many reasons...
     
  17. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    You could keep the player and get a new TV?? ;)
     
  18. Gixer1970

    Gixer1970
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent (UK)
    Ratings:
    +114
    Can anybody confirm successfully apply this hack as mine is due to be delivered on Friday. Also, can you confirm file size?

    Many Thanks
     
  19. skipton01

    skipton01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +42
    Does this hack/firmware enable upscaling at the component outputs?

    Please say yes (unless of course the answer is no!) because I don't really want to buy a Samsung or LG (Goldstar anyone?). It would slot in nicely with my other Denon kit too!

    Kind Regards,

    Mike
     
  20. byron_hinson

    byron_hinson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +222
    Any versions above 1.17 yet?
     
  21. 3dgs

    3dgs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    from remote control press 1234 and DISPLAY keys remove any disc from player before...exit is Power off,factory defaults CLEAR

     
  22. boyolayton

    boyolayton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just tried to apply the hack, but a few seconds after inserting the CD-R, I get a disc error on the Firmware Update.

    Any ideas?
     
  23. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    I would suggest you change the TV for one with HDCP, has once HD sky and other formats come out you'll be stuffed.
     
  24. k_jartti

    k_jartti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have version 1.17 also, but after that in the same line, there is "d1.0". Do you have same marking? What does it mean?
     
  25. aerotec

    aerotec
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I just installed this on my 1920. Supplied Region 2 Version 2.0 but this made it region free 1.17. Had a look through the menu and all seems the same and still upscales nicely to my 436XDE.

    Not sure what changes there were between 1.17 and 2.0.

    Hmmm, still it worked for me and now Multi-Region.

    Would be handy if anyone who bought a Multiregion unit could check the version and let us know what it came supplied with.
     
  26. hebele

    hebele
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a new firmware out it is 1.23 ... But it is not region free ... My question is where can we find out the firmware history as to what has changed since 1.17?
     
  27. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Could all you Denon 1920 owners help me out? :lease:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=290709

    I'm having major pain, & Denon are suggesting I update the firmware.

    This will obviously remove Region Free for me, but I was wondering if any 1920 owners have the same issue with AVI files, & if so what firmware/region is your machine?

    Also-if I update the firmware as Denon suggest & it fixes my AVI issue but removes my region free, will I be able to re-apply the region free hack?

    Many thanks, & apologies for hijacking this thread. :oops:

    I really want to like this DVD player, but at the moment I'm finding it hard to do so. :suicide:
     
  28. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
  29. Rogers33

    Rogers33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes,
    with dvd on type 1234 then press display button, this will give the version
     
  30. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I know what firmware I've got. :smashin:

    All I wanted to know was whether I can re apply the multi region hack after updating to latest firmware that Denon sent me to try to overcome my AVIs playing in a small window (which it didn't fix)

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice