1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon AVR3805 - Video Component Out etc

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by weremog, Mar 4, 2005.

Tags:
  1. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Guys,
    I need a hand....

    Currently I have my Denon DVD2200 linkled to my Optoma RD50 via component leads. The picture is great and all I need do to watch it is switch the video source manually on the TV.

    However, my Panasonic DMR-E85H, has component out as well and I would prefer to use this for two reasons - quality and to allow me to keep the TV source set on the component input.

    So I'm trying to set up the following:

    Denon AVR3805 : Component Video Out (Monitor) to TV Set Optoma RD50 component video in, using component video cable.

    Denon DVD 2200 DVD Component out to AVR3805 Component In 1, using component video cable.

    Panasonic DMR-E85H Component out to AVR3805 Component In 2, using component video cable.

    In the AVR3805 set up menu, I've set the DVD2200 to <DVD> and in <Component In> <DVD> is set to <V1>, which I assume relates to the Component In 1 sockets.

    Likewise I've set the DMR-E85 to <V-AUX> and in <Component In> I've set it to <V-Aux> I've set it to <V2>, which I assume relates to the Component In 2 sockets.

    In both cases <Video In Mode> is set to <Auto>.

    In both cases audio connectivity is via optical digital to Optical 1 and Optical 2 for the DVD2200 and DMR-E85 respectively.

    Selecting the Amps function to DVD i.e. the DVD2200 results in correct sound but no picture. Likewise selecting the V-AUX for the DMR-E85 results in correct sound but no picture.

    Am I missing a setting here that enables the video out monitoring via the component out socket on the AVR3805? Quite frankly the manual is crap and doesn't help one bit.... :confused:

    Any ideas gratefully received....
     
  2. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Silly question but have you told your screen to accept Component In?
     
  3. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh Yes, it accepts component feed from the DVD2200 already. Just that as soon as I hook up the two video sources to the AVR3805 and run the Component Out (monitor) from the amp to the tv, I get sound (connected via optical digital feeds) but no picture. There's a setting somewhere on the AVR3805 that I've missed. The manual is very bad indeed.
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    Your description sounds correct, I think (based on a 3803, which is similar but not the same).

    So - check that your cables are correctly connected.
     
  5. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tell me about it!! :rtfm: :mad: :rtfm: I spent 2 days working out Zone 2 / 3!!

    I'll play around with mine over the weekend & see what I can come up with.

    CW.
     
  6. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Checked all the settings on mine last night & could see no problem with your setup? :confused:

    Back to step by step analysis.

    Try connecting each system direct to screen & then 1 at a through the AMP. Also test all leads on the one by one direct to screen test.

    Good luck.

    CW.
     
  7. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers, will do.... but i don't hold out much hope... :suicide:

    Ian
     
  8. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've mailed Denon techie support to see if they can figure it out.....
     
  9. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me know how you get on? :confused:

    Conor.
     
  10. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Haven't had time to give this another go, but Denon suggested checking for Pure Direct mode to see if that was the cause and asked if I could see the set-up menu on the TV...... will update tomorrow
     
  11. Scotty Boy

    Scotty Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you gone onto inputs, and seletected DVD to Component 1, and then say TV to Component 2 (use that for your panny)

    Then go to Audio and select DVD to Co-axial or Optical 1, and match them up.

    I'll have a look tomorrow how i've got my 2805 setup, i'm sure it's pretty much the same.
     
  12. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, tried all the suggestions and no luck whatsoever.

    Still getting the correct audio when I select the Denon DVD2200 or the Panasonic DVD DMR-E85H, so the amp switching source is correct.

    Also tried switching the video output of the DMR-E85H to progressive and back to RGB no success, and set the Video out on the DMR-E85H to Video with Component - again no success.

    Both sources work fine with their respective direct to TV connections (DVD2200 via component Progressive scan, and DMR-E85H via RGB Scart)

    What puzzles me though is this.....

    If the Optoma RD50 TV can accept Progressive Component signals from the Denon DVD2200, why can't it do the same through the AVR3805? Likewise when the DMR-E85H is connected through the amp to the TV

    Is the signal output from the video monitor component AVR3805 to the TV different in some way?

    This is beginning to annoy me :mad:

    Just a thought... is there a setting within the Switching Set Up that I should be looking at somewhere?
     
  13. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, sent a second message to Denon Tech Support, with a list of everything i had tried - thanks for all the suggestions.

    Basically they had me reset the amp by turning the amp on whilst holding the Direct and Pure Direct buttons until the front display lit up. Went back into Set Up, Input, Component In and then verified my settings as DVD - V1, VAux - V2. Exited and lo and behold it worked - display but no sound. No problem went in to Set Up, Input, Digital In and reset the audio sources. Now i have a fully functioning system.

    Thanks to everyone here again for the suggestions and also to Denon Tech Support.

    Ian
     
  14. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    All I need now is a Sky Box with S-Video out!
     
  15. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky Plus has S-Video Out (Well my Amstrad on does) Not an improvement on RGB Scart however
     
  16. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    If In doubt re-boot!! Don't you just love it!! :mad: . At least it's working now.
     
  17. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    I guess that Denon are only following Microsaft's example.... :suicide:
     
  18. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +110
    I'd do a conversion on your sky box from rgb scart to component via a js tech rgb scart to component convertor (I have the cheaper non js-tech) and feed the component into the denon. YOU will notice the difference between s-video and the converted rgb scart / component. This will not carry sound, but works great with sky+ which as a seperate optical out.

    ps. worth using a decent scart cable as well
     
  19. weremog

    weremog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Peacehaven
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep that sounds like a good idea. I'm currently feeding Sky through the Panny which in turn runs via component to the tv. Works ok for the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...