1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

denon AVR-3805:5.1 and two stereo speakers?Is it possible without another amp?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by havaaudio, Oct 31, 2005.

Tags:
  1. havaaudio

    havaaudio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi. I'd like to ask if it s possible to connect two stereo speakers to my denon avr3805 without using another preamplifier or amplifier. I've connected two speakers on surrback/multizone, totally on the right of the amplifier.
    what should i do to get a signal from the aplifier in that point.
    I've connected it to B surr speakrs and there it works so if anyone owns this amplifier and is using it for hometheater and seperately for music, please write me.thx
    Mark
     
  2. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,868
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,781
    You need to assign the Power Amp to either Zone 2 or Zone 3. It's in the System Set Up Menu. Then you need to assign the input for the Zone to "play". On your remote press Zone 2 (till it is lit) or press again for Zone 3 to light, then select the source (CD, DVD, etc). If you are on Zone 3 the volume will change with your main volume. Zone 2 can be set at any level but becomes idependent of the master volume. Whatever source you have chosen will now play, so long as your source is an analogue input. It will not assign and route and decode digital signals to your extra pair of speakers.
     
  3. havaaudio

    havaaudio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you very much! In fact i've done evrything you said but i did not realize that the volume one zone 3 had to be adjusted separately.now it works...it had worked before too but the volume on zone 3 was off.
    So thx anyway.bye
     
  4. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sorry to hijack this thread, but I have a question about routing to other zones. I'm looking at the 3806 and connecting to my HCPC soundcard via the spdif coax. From reading the above, I won't be able to route the spdif to zones 2 & 3, only to the master zone 1????
     
  5. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    If the 3806 has the same limitations as the 3805 then yes. Zone 2 and 3, analogue sources only.
     
  6. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for the info - I suppose I could also run analogue from the sound card.
     
  7. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yep, and the amp will take the SPDIF for the main zone and analogue for 2 & 3.
     
  8. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Great - sorted - just need to find £900 now!
     

Share This Page

Loading...