Denon AVR 2307 Firmware Update

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Bagger, Sep 17, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Bagger

    Bagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +227
    There is a Firmware update available for the AVR-2307 firmware version v0038.
    Has anyone tried it? what exactly does it sort out ? All Denon says is HDMI compatibility.
    Compatibliity with what, I wish they would elaborate a little more. like does it sort out the HDCP errors.
     
  2. Tom3316

    Tom3316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +52
    dlike to know this aswell and also how would i do this with my pc, i think i know how ut dont want to try it with out asking first.

    i think by HDMI compatability i think they mean the handshake problems it had with some sharp tvs i may be wrong but i think it could be that
     
  3. Bagger

    Bagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +227
    Im having problems with my PC connected to the 2307 via hdmi. PowerDVD HD gives HDCP error and wont play any media through the amp.

    Just like to know if theres any chance of it fixing the issue.
     
  4. ptmartin

    ptmartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bagger,

    I have same problem on my Denon 4306 with PowerDVD HDCP handshake problems to a Sony XL100 Media Center. Same error message. Seems PowerDVD thinks Denon receiver is the screen and hence the fail.:lease:

    Did you get this issue fixed at all ??
     
  5. Bagger

    Bagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +227
    Ive got all the necessary leads to update the firmware. So it shouldnt be a problem, although I`m pretty sure if I upgrade the firmware it will reset all the settings , assignments label names etc etc back to default.
    Thats why I`m not very inclined to do so until I know that it will sort out the problem.

    Temporary fix Ive got the cable going straight into the screen.
     
  6. ianfretwell

    ianfretwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi all,

    There is a similar update available for 2807's too. I've applied it (not because I had any issues but because I can't resist a free upgrade).

    The update changes the MAIN version from (in my case) 00.43 to 00.63 and the SUB version from 00.20 to 00.33. The DSP version remained the same at 27.04.

    The update file however is called 0043 which I assume must be a mistake and should be 0063.

    No obvious differences as you would perhaps expect - so far.

    It did reset the amp to factory defaults though so if you're going to try this I would recommend taking a note of your existing settings.
     
  7. ianfretwell

    ianfretwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +29
    Further to that last post - it does appear to have fixed an annoying glitch where whenever the system was turned on with Sky HD as the source the picture would 9 times out of 10 come on with a purple hue over everything (switching from HD to SD or vice versa would cure this) - this is no longer occurring - so it was worthwhile after all!!
     
  8. Bagger

    Bagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +227
    It aint broke so i`m not going to bother.
    Ive since had a good chat via email with denon techs.

    My problem turned out to be PowerDVD its self. works fine with windvd
     

Share This Page

Loading...