For Sale Denon AVPA1HDA Processor

Discussion in 'Archived Classifieds' started by Edgeyboy, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    For Sale, Flagship Denon AVPA1 Processor.
    Finished in Premium Silver.
    Comes with all original accessories and box.
    Just been serviced by SST.
    Perfect working order.
    There is one fault: Optical 1 Input is missing it's flap, although works fine.
    For sale at £2050. Now £2000.
    I would prefer buyer collects or can arrange UK Shipping at cost.

    Location: Leeds
    I have read the trading rules and agree to abide by them at all times until the transaction is concluded to the satisfaction of all parties involved : Yes.
    --------------------------------------------------
    This message is automatically inserted in all classifieds forum threads.
    By replying to this thread you agree to abide by the trading rules detailed here.
    Please be advised, all buyers and sellers should satisfy themselves that the other party is genuine by providing the following via PM to each other after negotiations are complete and prior to dispatching goods and making payment:
    1) Landline telephone number. Make a call to check out the area code and number are correct too!
    2) Name and address including postcode
    3) Valid e-mail address (no disposable addresses such as @gmail or @yahoo for example).

    DO NOT proceed with a deal until you are completely satisfied with all details being correct. It's in your best interest to check out these details yourself.
    Also we advise that the vendor post images of the items for sale. This helps your sale by showing the condition of the goods prior to dispatch.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  2. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Reduced by £100 to £2050
     
  3. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Reduced by a further £50 to £2000 collected.
     
  4. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    Does this have the HDMI 1.4 and XT32 room correction upgrade?

    Cheers,

    Tom
     
  5. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    No, it does not. Thanks
     
  6. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    Didn't think so at that price!

    Cheers

    Tom
     
  7. cableman

    cableman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    scotland
    Ratings:
    +79
    Tom if you manage to source an upgrade pack this would be a great price
     
  8. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    I never felt the need to upgrade it to 3D. That can be bypassed anyway. It sounds so good, I never used Audyssey either.
     
  9. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    It's the audyssey that I am after as its the reason I am considering moving the ssp on as I am moving house and I anticipate the new room being a nightmare for such things. It's a bit more than I want to spend anyway really was thinking onkyo 5509 for a bit less!
     
  10. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    What was the problem there?

    I'm interested in buying it, but in mid-aprill. If you need I can send you some deposit (20%? ) to fix the deal.
     
  11. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    There was no sound from the unit, although operationally it was perfect.

    Turned out to be a loose connector.

    The unit was given a clean bill of health by SST.

    Yes, a 20% deposit would be fine.

    Thanks Tom
     
  12. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tom,

    there were no sound with all kind of connections - digital (HDMI, SPDIf) and analog too?

    What was fixed? Or just assembling/disassembling ?

    Any warranty left?
     
  13. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Hi. It was the connector that goes from DSP board to various amp stages. It was just loose.
    Just required disassembling and reassembling.
    There is no official warranty on the unit, but I will give you a 3 month warranty - if anything goes wrong I will get it sorted out.
    Thanks Tom
     
  14. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +887
    is Denon still doing the 3D edition upgrade for this?

    noticed the upgrade is saying discontinued on their website.
     
  15. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Can we please keep my for sale thread on track? The potential purchaser hasn't even asked about an upgrade.
     
  16. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tom, 3month warranty is OK.
    PM me your PayPal I'll send you 400£ deposit.
     
  17. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Excellent. Will PM. Do you plan to collect it or would you like it shipped ?
     
  18. Philw101

    Philw101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,073
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    -
    Ratings:
    +222
    Tom could be interested in the SSP if you are moving it on! :) Keep me updated.
     
  19. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Deposit received. Many thanks. Looking forward to a hassle free sale.
     
  20. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    AVP revceived, no visual damages to box or unit - that great!

    Fast test shows it is not DOA, preouts work.

    The only one thing is uncertain for me - if it is failure, bug or design:

    I've tested with digital coax input for CD and used analog Rec.Outs - standart resolution works fine, but 24/96 or 192 -Rec.Outs ar silent, while preouts works fine.
    In my previos receiver AVC-A1SRA analog Rec.Out was outputing signal always.

    Tried to look in manual - no info about it, but it could be some hidden settings in setup? Do you know about it?
     
  21. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Hi There. No idea whatsoever I'm afraid. Maybe it can't output those resolutions due to copyright restrictions or similar. Sorry I can't help. Glad the unit is working fine and the long distance transport went without hitch :)
     
  22. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    I've called Denon and they say that it should output to analog rec.out everything I feed it, and recommended to update software. When you last time updated it?
     
  23. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    About a month ago - SST did it.

    Have you checked settings in the menu's ?

    It's not something I ever did as I have no recording medium.

    Thanks Tom
     
  24. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    &#8226; To cancel, press <ZONE2/3/4 / REC SELECT>, then turn <SOURCE SELECT> until &#8220;ZONE3 SOURCE&#8221; is displayed.
    &#8226; Make a test recording before starting the actual recording.
    &#8226; Signals are only output to the analog REC OUT connectors when the digital signals input to the digital input connectors (OPTICAL/
    COAXIAL) are PCM (2-channel) signals.
    &#8226; Digital audio signals input to the DENON LINK or HDMI connectors
    are not output to the REC OUT connectors, so connect using the
    OPTICAL or COAXIAL connectors.
    &#8226; Sources selected with the REC OUT mode are output from ZONE3
    as well.
    &#8226;In the REC OUT mode, the remote control unit's ZONE3 mode
    buttons cannot be operated.
    &#8226; When the &#8220;Digital Out&#8221; setting is set to &#8220;ZONE4 Select&#8221;, the
    OPTICAL4 output connector becomes the ZONE4 output. When
    using for recording, set to &#8220;Rec Select&#8221;.
    &#8226; Copyright protected network audio (Internet radio, media server and
    USB) signals cannot be output from the digital output connectors (OPTICAL).
     
  25. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    I've posted something on AVS to see if any other owners can check it. Thanks Tom
     
  26. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    I have has this reply on AVS:

    SPDIF digital inputs are limited to 24/48. Something I think is strange since it can read higher frequencies from the associated DVD A1 via the Denon Link: I've not used HDMI but I suspect that will work too.

    So, it would appear the unit is working as spec.
     
  27. D.D.D.

    D.D.D.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tom, thank you very much for your support!

    Now I setted amp and tested it with 2 power amps. With NAD T975 it is a bit "flat" and not ad thrilling as my previos AVC-A1SRA (maybe I do not like NAD, ad it a bit "dry"). If 44.1 is taken fro Rec.Out and routed to stereo amplifier, then everythin is good - as DAC it is better then AVC-A1SRA, and only one thing disappinting me is ho to make Rec.Out play averything what I feed to AVP. AVC-A1SRA was playing everything from 44.1 to 192K, the only one thing is HDCD - it was processed as normal 16bit for Rec.Out.

    So, if you find any solution how to output all types of signals to analog Rec.Out, pease let me know. I've got service manual for it - will look there to find signal path for Rec.Out.

    First things what I've found theere, that ZONE analog outputs are served but AKM DACS, not by maib DACS PCM 1796).

    Next week I will test AVP with Primare A30.5 and if I'll find it comparable to 44.1toRec.Out+stereo amp, than maybe I will stay with just AVP+power and get rid of Stereo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...