1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon AVC A11SR

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by SCAMP, Jan 26, 2003.

Tags:
  1. SCAMP

    SCAMP
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have recently updated my Home Cinema package with the Denon A11SR Amp. It seems that the speaker connections at the back of the amp are Bindng posts only and will not accept Bannana plugs. Could somebody please confirm this-Thanks
    .
    Scamp
     
  2. BabylonP

    BabylonP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you look very closely you should find that there is a small black plastic plug that is pushed into the centre of the hole. This can be removed gving you access for bannana plugs.

    If they are like mine, they needed a bit of encouragement.

    Phil
     
  3. lespaton

    lespaton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The end of the binding post is shrouded for "safety" reasons (EC ruling apparently). I believe you can break the covering with the tip of a ball pen. Do a search on this and the uk.media.home-cinema forums for more info. Either that or there is a small insert that needs to be removed. This varies with the particular maker.
     
  4. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can confirm that it accepts banana plugs.
    I have the AVC A11SR myself and all you need to do is use a sharp object to remove the plastic safety plugs as mentioned earlier.
     
  5. SCAMP

    SCAMP
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the responses.
    I have used a sharp implement and they removed fine.

    I am wiring it up to a Pany 5 plasma, Denon 3800 dvd and
    JM Labs Cobalt speakers. Cables supplied by Chord.
    Only thing o/s is A/V stand to hold amp/cvd and centre speaker, I am still comming to terms with cost of furniture-must be a good alternative!
     
  6. John-D

    John-D
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an AVC-A11SR amp and my speaker connections have no covers for the holes that take the banana plugs.

    Do you think this was/is a factory mistake?

    John

    PS. Glad to see it accepts banana plugs, though!
    Does anyone know where to get good quality ones from?
     
  7. John-D

    John-D
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, but can you get the on-screen menu on the amp to work with the component video output?

    Cheers again,
    John
     
  8. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    No.
    The OSD is only on S-video and Composite video.
    This to keep the Component signal clean for optimum video quality.
     
  9. SCAMP

    SCAMP
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did not realise about the OSD issue. Thanks

    I do not intend using the component on amp but rather go direct from DVD to Plasma for fear of reducing signal quality.

    Any issues here?
     
  10. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have connected my DVD player direct to my PJ, and would recommend you to do that to.
    But i don't think the signal would be redused so much that you would see it if you connect through the amp. But if you don't have more component sources, why go through the amp?
     

Share This Page

Loading...