1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon AVC-a10SE .... Help

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Gliese 581c, Dec 7, 2002.

Tags:
  1. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    Just bought the Denon a10SE in the AV classified section. I'm having trouble getting sound from my rear speakers. Ive already talked to the guy that sold me it and he's been extremely helpful and gave me a lot of time last night. He also assures me the amp works fine.

    I'm sure I have it setup correctly but I cant get any sound from my rear speakers. I have it setup for 5.1

    When I use the test tones, the front L&R are fine, the Center is fine, but the Rear L&R I'm getting nothing.

    Last night when I first set it up I was getting sound from the Rear L...I then took the wires off and reconnected the rears again and now I get nothing from either of them. Ive connected them 1 at a time and swapped the wires, still nothing.

    I'm using bi-wire speaker cable and bare wire, I dont use banana clips or anything.

    Could someone help me please ? Thanks in advance. :(
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    It's not an A or B rear speakerset issue ? 'Ave a looksee in the menu as the Denons have dual rears. Doublecheck the settings therein.

    Mike.
     
  3. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    I've checked........the rears are connected to the 'A' set and the amp is set to 'A' only.
     
  4. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Try everything 'B' ???

    Mike.
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +894
    Reset the amp and start again. Hold down the Stereo & Direct buttons on the front panel whilst turning the Power button on, hold for a few seconds and the display will flash.

    Then try the test tones.
     
  6. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    Ive tried holding down stereo & direct on the front panel and then turning it on, it wont reset the amp :(
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +894
    Bit odd, that should reset it. Have a quick flick through the manual just in case it has a different set of buttons to be pressed. Usually the Stereo & Direct/Power ON will do the trick though.:confused:
     
  8. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I presume that you have connected the rears to the right terminals on the amp. You haven't plugged them into the centre rear terminals by mistake.
     
  9. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    I've managed to reset the amp, still no sound from the rears.

    There is no rear center position on the amp to plug into.
    Theres 2 sections... Surround A (Left & Right) and Surround B (Left & Right).

    I've plugged the rear left into Surround A (Left) and the rear right into Surround A (Right)

    Still no sound :(
     
  10. EvilMudge

    EvilMudge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has this A10 been used with an external power amp in the past? If so that might explain why the internal amp seems to be off on one pair of channels. Sorry, can't remember how to turn them back on, but this seems one of the more likely explanations.
    If not, then sorry, I haven't a clue.
     
  11. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    yes its been used with an external power amp (poa-t10).

    Wouldnt reseting the amp put it back to factory defaults though ?
     
  12. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    Ive now tried plugging up the rear speakers to the 'Surround B' set and switched the amp over to 'B' and still nothing from the rears.

    Does anyone actually have this amp ? If so, please give me some advise.

    Thanks to everyone who's tried to help so far.
     
  13. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The terminals on the top at the extreme right (when looking at the amp from the rear) are the correct terminals.

    The terminals in the second from right row are for the "surround backs"
     
  14. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
  15. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Are you connecting the rears to the top four terminals in the right hand strip of terminals.
     
  16. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im the guy he bought it from , just been on the fone trying to sort it out , last night he had one rear speaker working , now neither are , sounds like he has everything configured right , im stumped on this one .
     
  17. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    This is probably no help at all.. but I remember threads about Yamaha A1's that needed to have sockets bridged (or phonos fitted and then removed) to re-awaken channels when the pre-out's were used.. as ppl found that the left channel was silent as it had been shutdown by the amp..

    Just wondered is maybe the denon had the same sort of problem as I presume it was used before the additional power amp for the rear 2 channels ????

    Matt
     
  18. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    The rear channels were always used , when you have the POA-T10 you asign the front channels to back speakers.
     
  19. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    For some reason only known to the man up above, my rear speakers have died (r.i.p)

    Big thanks to installer09 who's telephone support was a great help.

    Time to throw them rears in the bin and upgrade......

    Thanks to everyone else who tried to help me :)
     
  20. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    I'm not sure whats heppening to my speakers, but I've plugged them upto my old Sony 5.1 amp before throwing them in the bin and they work fine in there.......:confused:

    I really dont know what to do next, they wont work in the Denon amp no matter what position i connect them to.

    Tried connecting the rears to the center speaker connections, the 'A' rear left and right channels and the 'B' rear left and right channels....nothing from them :( but in the sony amp...voilla, work fine :confused:
     
  21. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The only remaining thing that I can think of is the speaker configuration within the amp. Make sure that the rears haven't been switched to "none"

    I would imagine that if the speakers and cable are OK and you have tried in both the A & B sockets that the answer must lie somewhere in the setup routine.
     
  22. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    yeah, checked all that. Ive just plugged it back up to the Denon and still nothing from them, they have been tried in the front position, the center position and the rear position and they dont work. Yet, on the Sony they work fine.

    I give up :mad:
     
  23. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The same speakers plugged into the front, rear or centre sockets on the Denon don't work but plugged into your Sony, they do.

    You said that you were using biwire cable and assuming that you are plugging both ends into the correct sockets, I'm mystified :confused:
     
  24. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    Yeah Ian, thats exactly right. I could take my center channel speaker and plug it upto the rear outputs on the denon and it works fine too, so its not the connections on the amp.

    I'm going to email Denon and maybe see if they can help or shed some light as to whats going on.

    Thanks again.
     
  25. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I hate to admit this but I give up. I cannot think of anything that it might possibly be.

    Sorry

    The only other thing I can suggest would be to try the rears with different cable. I don't know why this should work but you seem to have tried everything else.
     
  26. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    The speaker cable works in the sony amp though.

    What I wouldnt mind finding is someone with the exact same amp and is using a 5.1 setup then we could match up settings.
     
  27. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +51
    Well, this is very strange indeed and I really can't understand what the problem is. As you requested, below are the settings that I used for my 5.1 system at the time I had a 10SE:

    1) Set the Power amp assignment to Front, Centre, Surround.
    2) THX Surround EX was on Auto
    3) Subwoofer Mode was set to LFE-THX
    4) Rear speakers were hooked up to the A speaker outlet, using QED Silver anniversary, single wire, cable. All surround formats under the Surround Speaker setting page were set to A
    5) All speakers were set to "Large", with the sub set to on. I did not use the Neutrik connection with my REL Storm III.
    6) I used the Subwoofer Peak Limiter, and set this by ear, as were the other speaker levels (I don't have an SPL meter)
    7) Digital Assignments were set to: Coax1= DVD, Coax2= CD, Optical1= Vid/Aux

    and thats about it.

    My amp 'crashed' on me the first week that I had it, and required a microprocessor re-initialisation. I remember doing this once and nothing worked. After doing the procedure exactly as described in the manual. the amp fired into life and worked thereafter, no probs. I am assuming that you pressed the 7.1/5.1 Surround buttons and the Direct button to re-initialise the amp?

    If all else fails, perhaps Hayden Labs (UK distributer for Denon) may help, or indeed KEF.

    Russell
     
  28. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I have got the same amp and am using it in 5.1 only.

    If after this mornings fiddle with it you still have no luck I will PM you my telephone number and can talk you through my settings
     
  29. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +522
    russell/Ian

    Tried them settings and still the rears wont work.....I can only come to one conclusion, the Kef Q15.2's cannot be compatible with the amp....I know it may sound silly, but I cant find any other explanation.

    Ian, hold off with the phone no for a day or so till I make some enquiries with Kef & Denon.

    Thanks guys.
     
  30. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Anything in the speaker terminals which might be causing a bad connection ? Bit of packaging from the recent couriering, maybe (polystyrene chips etc.) ?

    Mike.
     

Share This Page

Loading...