1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon A11

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by gandley, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Hey guys,

    just orderd my A11 as avland now have them in stock. hopefully be with me in two days.

    yyeess
     
  2. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi,

    I have had the A11 since monday and it is superb. Hooked up to my H56 (major problem with Pal Prog on PJ side) gives superb images. Perhaps a little too revealing but garbage in garbage out as they say.

    As a CD player it is hugely impressive feeding my Rotel RSP-1098 processor and RMB-1075 power amps. Detailed sound with fabulous 3d image - perhaps finally DVD and CD are coming together with this unit.

    Waiting to try DVI video as soon as poss.

    Good choice on this player - no croma bug or any other quirks have been identified. The only area of suprise is the slightly slower menu navigation compared to other Denon players.

    Enjoy

    Darren
     
  3. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Hey thanks for that,

    i thought there might be a prob with pal prog but most of my collection is region 1 so no big deal. Glad u like it, thats good news.

    i suspect the pal prog bit will be cured in next firmware.
     
  4. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    The problem is not with the A11, this was checked using another DVD player. My H56 has an issue with Pal prog - I get a distorted line 1/4 up from bottom of screen with the image shifted 10 pixels to the left!

    You won't regret your purchase - Denon really have done themselves proud with this one

    regards

    darren
     
  5. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    oh right i see,

    EDIT

    well ill be damed if i get the same thing as well, on every pal prog disc same problem.

    but it also does it to a lesser extent with ntsc as well, im loosing about 5 pixels in and about 3 up again only in progressive mode

    what the hell is going on


    end edit
     
  6. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Is there a multi-region upgrade for the A11 yet?.

    ASH1
     
  7. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Multi-region!


    mmmmm looks like a good machine...

    Looking at the 2900 at the moment, not sure if i can stretch to £1700.00, AV lands asking price, though it is multi region. But if it is like the 2800, 2900, 3800 etc, with the firmware issues, well....

    Apparently, was in my local sevenoaks last night, and the manager+ sales rep reported not to have had any problesm with any of the 2900 they have sold. And they are using 'official software/CD"

    Got a demo arranged later this month though it wont be multi-region untill i purchase it!


    http://www.avland.co.uk/denon/dvda11/


    Sorry if I have broken any rules moderators!
     
  8. stubie_do

    stubie_do
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +33
    Darren,

    Spent 3 hours today at a dealer playing around with 2 x H56's, 1 x H30, Denon A11 and Pioneer 656. All worked perfectly, apart from having to resync the H56 when using the Pioneer between I&P.

    I have to confess the Denon looked brilliant! (I&P)

    Obviously I am trying to ascertain the issue you have with your Denon and the H56. Will be testing your dealers H56 down at our offices with A11, hopefully next week.

    How well does the lens kit work?

    Regards
    Stuart
     
  9. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi Stuart,

    Thank you very much for testing out the PJ with the various players. Hopefully a solution will be found as I really want to eek the best out of my A11. It really is a fabulous machine and i think through changes and tests with various equipment I am close to getting perfect!!

    The lens kit was Ok but I found that the corners of the image suffered a little - have removed it for the time being.

    Obviously contact between my buddy at the shop will lead to a solution for all. Was hoping perhaps that some firmware may be available to enable HDCP compliancy??

    Thanks again for your time and continued support.

    Regards

    Darren
     
  10. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    DAM IT

    My A11 is going to be delayed as there is a shortage of gold units.

    I dont think HDCP can be upgraded via firmware but mabey stuart acey can confirm.
     
  11. Arshad

    Arshad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well HDCP is already enabled overhere on the A11.
     
  12. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi,

    HDCP is working as specified on the A11, it is the projector that is non HDCP compliant.

    Gandley - gutted about the delay, probably after Christmas if none in the UK at present. It takes a long time to sail in from Asia!

    To whet the apetite and salt the wound, this player continues to amaze. It will be worth the wait, trust me ;)

    Darren
     
  13. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gandley - you're changing from a Tosh 9500E to a Denon DVD-A11???

    Kind of a sideways step don't you think?
     
  14. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    No the A11 is better than the 9500e which looses pic quality in progressive mode and dosent have DVI(well not quality it just gives it a bit of tint that i dont like)

    Also i Meant HDCP from on the PJ

    Stuarts keeping quit so i take it that means no upgrade to HDCP via firmware. Still more justification for the new marantz.
    oh and denon A11 has firewire out.(even though it probaly wont work with my AX10i)
     
  15. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    evidently a few are been flown in before christmas so fingers crossed and all that
     
  16. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    woah.. i didn't realise your current dvd player was a similar price to the A11! Who'd have guessed Toshiba make a £1700 dvd player?!

    I must say i envy your setup there gandley, it sounds like the A11 is a helluva player.. unfortunately even if i did spend the extra £900 over the 868, i'd feel the ax5i wasn't doing the rest of the system justice.. it would end up costing way way too much ;)
     
  17. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    yeah the tosh is more of a pro model as it has bnc component only and has a balanced sound output for hi end steros, but i never used that.

    But has the chroma bug and on a PJ i find it unbearable hence the change

    Oh and it cost £1499 i still have a 900e as well
     
  18. jdg

    jdg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know of any reviews of this player?
     
  19. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    No reviews of the A11 as off yet, try avsforum in states and look for the denon 5900 as this is the same as A11
     
  20. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hello is there anybody out there. As my earlier post, is there a multi region mod for the A11?

    ASH1:smashin:
     
  21. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    A11 comes multiregion enabled if u buy from avland so yes there is
     
  22. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Thanks

    ASH1:smashin:
     
  23. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anybody tell me if I can output Dolby Digital and DVD-Audio signals from my A11 to my A1SR via the Denon-link and if so how do I set it up?

    Cheers

    Steve:)
     
  24. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    i believe u just get the link cable and plug in then enable the link
    via the amp and A11 by there setup menus. All should be explained in manuals
     
  25. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that last night by playing the Breezin DVD-A disc and was greeted with white noise. I am wondering if this is due to copyright protection on the disc or possibly that the AV-1SR is not SE (second edition) compliant. Can anyone confirm this.

    Also, I have noticed that on the Denon US website that a firmware upgrade is required for early A11 models to enable DVI. Has anyone checked there UK model yet? Apparently pressing the mode button 4 times should bring up the DVI setup menu. If this setup menu does not appear, then you need the firmware upgrade.

    A little peeved with Sound and Vision (Bolton) as I ordered a mutli-region version of the deck and got only a region 2. I am speaking with them this morning to find oout how they are going to remedy the situation.

    Steve;)
     
  26. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Uk model arrives DVI enabled even though theres a sticker on the machine telling u it need an update.(as reported by denon uk)

    your best firing off an email to denon as they do reply quick quickly as regards the amp. But i cant see that there should be a problem. Sound like u need to input assign
     
  27. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gandley,

    Thanks for that. I am assured by S&V that DVI is enabled. I will check it myself tonite.
    Aplogies to Sound and Vision (Bolton). They are waiting for the Multi-region firmware fix and will sort the player when it arrives (next week or so).

    Steve:)
     
  28. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    For all those concerned - DVI is enabled!

    Waiting for my projector to be fixed or replaced (maybe a HDCP compliant model) to give it a spin!

    Component quality is awesome by the way. Have used Sony 7700 , Denon 3800, Arcam DV27+, Pioneer 757Ai and the A11 is comfortably superior - to my eyes anyway!

    Regards

    Darren
     
  29. Kevin Harris

    Kevin Harris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi gandley,

    Can I ask where you got your A11 for £1499 that is a good price.

    Cheers

    Kevin
     
  30. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kevin,

    Gave £1450 for my A11 from S&V (Bolton)

    Steve:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...