1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon A11 1080i ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Shamoon, Mar 18, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Shamoon

    Shamoon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wallington, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    On the DVI output options for the Denon A11 I can choose between 480p, 720p and 1080i. The DVI is connected to the Runco. According to the user manual the Runco has DVT compatibility for all 3. Currently I can only use 480p.

    Q - What is the purpose of 720p and 1080i on the Denon and how does it work?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Standard images have 480/576 lines of visual information. But has you get bigger screens say 40" the screen has a higher number of lines itself so it has to invent pixels to fill in the gaps.
    When you get to really big screens and you feed it a standard 480 image you can get nasty looking images. So to help Denon players via DVI or HDMI invent the lines at the source image to give a better result. Any number that ends in 'p' means progressive, 'i' means interlaced.
     
  3. Shamoon

    Shamoon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wallington, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Eddy.

    How do I use this function on the Denon and Runco? At the moment if I select 720p I don't get a proper image on the screen.
     
  4. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Check the settings on the Runco to see if you can force it onto 480/576 or the 720 etc or does it have an auto setting. I know some projectors like Marantz give you these options.
     
  5. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +212
    Possibly an HDCD issue!!
     
  6. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can your run co accept 720 or 1080 resolution at 50hz or 60hz this is the first thing to check. The manual should tell you this my Hitachi only accepts 720 at 60hz so UK DVD's are no good at this res however it does display 1080i at either 50hz or 60hz so thats the setting I use from my 3910

    Somebody mentioned HDCP but if it works at 480 it must accept HDCP
     

Share This Page

Loading...