1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 550/PW7BX connection problem

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Pugs1, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. Pugs1

    Pugs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    Hi guys

    I’ve just bought a Denon 550 and a Panasonic PW7BX and I’m having problems with the correct setup between these two components and a Sky digital box. The Plasma has 1 component and 1 scart board installed only.

    The setup is as follows

    Denon DVD component out -> Denon Amp component in
    Denon Amp component out -> Plasma component in
    Sky box -> Plasma scart (RGB) in
    Sky digital audio out -> Denon Amp digital audio in

    This works but not how I’d expect…

    1; The pictures are great but I can not access the on- screen menu’s for the amp i.e. no output to the Plasma.
    2; The amp also does not control the switching between the components except the DVD.
    3; I was expecting the amp to be the ‘control centre’ like my old Sony DAV500!
    4; Tried connecting the Sky’s S video out to the amp’s S-Video in but it doesn’t do anything!

    I’ve got a feeling that I need to connect the amp to the plasma via a monitor output but the plasma has no monitor input, hence no on screen menus etc. Any ideas on what I’m doing wrong here? If this was a normal TV then it would be simple but I’m a bit lost on this due to only having 1 component/scart board on the TV!

    Can anyone help me out on this please?
     
  2. Pugs1

    Pugs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    can anyone help me please??
     
  3. Pugs1

    Pugs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    i see from all the responses, everyone is upset with denon questions. Oh well, one can at least try. Shame, there seems to be many people here with the expertise but are unwilling to share their wisdom. Never mind, hope they never get a job in IT! :)
     
  4. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Does the amp OSD come up if you attach it via the Scart socket?
     
  5. Pugs1

    Pugs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    Hello Conn,

    Yes it does...in black and white! but i've only got component and scart connections in the TV. The sky goes in to the scart., hence the problem. Thanks for the response :)
     
  6. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Hmm...I don't know enough to know why it would appear via scart but not component...sorry (at least I tried).

    How about connecting via component, but also via scart using a splitter? And the B & W bit - scart cable is ok?
     
  7. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76

    I think whats happening is you want to connect all your gear to the amp the from amp to plasma. this can be done but you need an amp with upconversion of video signal and by the look's of it it dosnt do this. so you cant do it basically. all you can do is loop through so anything connected to the amp must be component then the plasma will accept this as no conversion is needed. you may be able get to get away with a RGB to component converter and connect this to the amp for what ever component is needed ir sky box. hope this helps
     
  8. Pugs1

    Pugs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...