Denon 4306 - problems with DD/DTS over HDMI

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mrhillier, Sep 1, 2007.

Tags:
  1. mrhillier

    mrhillier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm having some problems sending DD and DTS bitstream over HDMI to my Denon 4306 from a PS3.

    The PS3 is setup properly and outputting the DD/DTS audio correctly (tested on some other kit). The 4306 happily receives and plays PCM over HDMI and I didn't think I should need to change any settings (The HDMI audio playback settings in 'HDMI In Assign' are already set to AMP) to get it to work with DD/DTS, but when sending any bitstream audio over HDMI the amp stays in PCM mode and doesn't detect any input channels.

    I can't for the life of me find any other settings in the many 4306 menus, so I was hoping someone here might know what the problem is and how I can fix it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,318
    You don't need to change anything in the 4306's setup. If it's still receiving a PCM signal then the PS3 isn't sending it a Bitstream signal. Sounds like the PS3 is decoding the DD/DTS first and then sending that as PCM.
     
  3. mrhillier

    mrhillier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry, I wasn't clear. It's not actually receiving a PCM signal at all, it's just the PCM indicator light that lights up.

    Let me try and clarify - the PS3 is sending the audio as bitstream, and I've checked this on another amp I have lying around, but when connected to the 4306 with the same settings the PCM Input Mode Indicator light is lit, as is the DIG Input Signal Detector, but there are no Input Channel Indicators lit at all and so I get no sound.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,318
    Have you got the Input Mode set to AUTO or is it on PCM? It should be on AUTO then it will lock onto whatever signal you send it.
     
  5. spooney

    spooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Seyring
    Ratings:
    +204
    Not sure if this helps but the latest firmware has also this included:
    'Relief of 7.1PCM with 24Bit/96kHz over HDMI'
     
  6. mrhillier

    mrhillier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Aha! That's exactly what was going on, I have no idea how it got stuck on PCM but I changed it back to AUTO and it now works a treat.

    Thanks a million Jase, you've saved me many more fruitless hours searching the menu screens! :thumbsup::clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...