1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3910....no pluge!! What??

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Damian1978, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Hi,

    Got my Denon 3910 today. Pretty impressed. Not as heavy or as tank like as the Toshiba but pretty good.

    I think the CD replay is pretty smart to, but not sure about the picture though.

    Not got my HDMI -> DVI lead yet as it coming via Royal Mail (should arrive before the next upgrade then :thumbsdow )

    But via Progressive scan component I get some very slight variations in colour on static backgrounds. This is'nt noticable on interlaced mode or via progressive scan on my Xbox.

    The worst thing is is the player will not pass a Pluge signal via interlaced or progressive scan.

    What gives? Its a £900 player yet all my players to date have had no problems passing such a signal.

    Is it a firmware issue?

    Not had chance to check what firmware I'm on yet.
     
  2. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Can't get it to display the firmware version :mad:

    Is this right?

    To read your FW version:
    1. Turn off with power button (not standby)
    2. Hold down PLAY and OPEN buttons simultaneously
    3. While holding those buttons, turn the unit on with power button
    4. AFTER "Loading" appears then goes away on the display,
    5. let go of PLAY and OPEN
    6. press the 3 2 6 5 buttons on the remote
    7. press the MENU button on the remote
    Firmware version is displayed
     
  3. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Make sure you have not got a disc in the machine.
    And its all OK except when you press 3, 2, 6, 5 you should press Menu, 3, 2, 6, 5, Menu.
     
  4. Andyuk911

    Andyuk911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Well I tried that on my 3910, and can't get it to display any firmware level, can you help ?
     
  5. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Thanks, I'll try that later.

    My HDMI to DVI lead has come today so I'll try that to.

    Is it right that the player does not upscale the image via component, just via DVI and HDMI?

    Also, it should pass Pluge via scart, s-video, component and not just HDMI (which I will try later)?

    Not heard back from either Unbeatable or Denon yet.

    How do you reset all the settings? May give it a go when connecting the new lead up, just in case.
     
  6. mik

    mik
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    regarding the pluge there was a thread a couple of days ago with a link to a discussion on this, I dont know the outcome of the problem as I read through about 20 pages and no solution was found upto that point, there were more pages but I didnt read them and it looks as though firmware will not correct it

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=196614
     
  7. bigmacx

    bigmacx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    That sounds like 'macroblocking' to me, I used to get the effect you're talking about on my old 2800MkII.
    I believe it's due to a problem with the deinterlacing chip used in Denon players and it's occurrence appears to be somewhat dependent on the display device used. A search on 'macroblocking' should reveal more.

    It could of course be something completely different...

    Mac.
     
  8. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Well.....the pictures are great via DVI (not quite what I expected via 720p but still good) but the lack of Pluge still remains.

    Spoke to a chap at Denon UK who is unaware of any problems with this player.

    He also said the latest Denon firmware is 6767-4 (which my player still won't let me check :mad: ).

    Anyway he said to reset the player and see if its fine. Well....no its not!

    Gonna have to phone Denon again....no doubt it'll be going back, may try the Pioneer 868i yet.

    Whats the difference in the 6609 firmware? Is it American? Will it kill a Region 2 player?
     
  9. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    To check your firmware on a 2910 or 3910 take any disc out of the machine.
    Turn it off, thats the small button not the one with the light round it.
    Hold Play and Open/Close on the front panel and turn on.
    When loading comes up you should have play and pause icons.
    Let go of the buttons.
    Then on the remote press menu 3 2 6 5 menu.
    Hey presto firmware version ESS ????-?

    just turn the player off to get out.
     
  10. Andyuk911

    Andyuk911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Eddy, thanks, followed that and bingo, 6609-5

    Andy
     
  11. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    I haven't got around to testing mine for pluge yet, but in the product leaflet on the Denon website, they specifically mention the feature that the 3910 is capable of displaying pluge. I think it's a problem of a certain production range manufactured after August 2004. Unlike the US models, the European models do not seem to state the build date on the back. I'll certainly send mine back if it doesn't display pluge.

    Damian:
    I think 6767-4 relates to the System when you scroll through the firmware version on the 3910. The latest firmware version is 6609-8 at the moment and you can find it in this forum to download
    here
     
  12. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ok based on that you might want to talk to your dealer about a later version.
     
  13. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    New player is as bad.

    Looks like I better go back to the Toshiba.

    Naughty Denon!!
     
  14. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0

    Got mine to do it via Dvi into my Hitachi had to set the Dvi black level to enhanced on the Denon and set the Dvi input on the Hitachi to DVI PC instead of DVI STB I get 2 bars in the DVE Pluge test and can adjust for brightness and contrast no problem. So it can be done.
     
  15. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,487
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Is that the new PAL version of DVE as there are 3 bars on that?

    Not all 3910's seem to be affected as well :confused:

    Oh well....got an 868i on order now.
     
  16. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup its the PAL version I understand listening to the instructions on the disc that not all player / screen combo's will / can display all three bars. I don't know about all machines suffering maybe not, on the AVSForums (US Site) everybody seems to think this as well. There appears to be a certain series of serial numbers which are listed there maybe I just got lucky.
     
  17. awhb

    awhb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well, pleased I bought an ex-dem unit now. Just checked mine (with the 05 firmware) and it passes pluge. That's a relief after deciding to buy such an expensive player.
     
  19. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow I just brought mine 2 weeks ago must be really old stock not that I'm complaining
     
  20. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Andy: Your previous post suggests you can only see two vertical stripes. If a display system is passing blacker than black you will see three if you turn up brightness. If you cannot see the outermost blacker than black stripe then your unit is similarily afflicted.

    Gordon
     
  21. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    Yep - there are definitely 3 bars on the DVE pluge test.
     
  22. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    So even though the disk states that not all systems can show all three bars it's still considered a failure. Initially when I first tried the test I couldn't see any bars at all untill I reset the 3910's digital outputs black level to enhanced and changed the panel from DVI STB to DVI PC. What is really strange is that the A11 I had previously showed all 3 bars via DVI with the Panel set to DVI STB and I fully expected the 3910 to be the same. The A11 suffered terrible MB when the panel was set to DVI PC which completley vanished when set to DVI STB. All this fuss over BTB seems a bit over the top. I'm more than happy with the PQ of my screen but after talking to Conor I may consider finding someone who can do ISF calibration and asking them if it is worth doing with my low end stuff.
     
  23. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well, the "failure" thing is purely down to the 3910 being touted as a player that can pass the BTB information but appears not to be able to in all cases. Whether it makes a significant difference in normal use, I've no idea. I guess it must have some impact if you're missing part of the picture information.

    I agree that the emphasis on BTB might well be out-of-proportion, but you can't blame people for being narked that a £900 machine can't do what it says it does in its spec.
     
  24. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well, a follow up on mine. When I connect the unit via SCART to my TV (Panasonic TX36 something) I can see the BTB line when the player is outputting S-video but not RGB. So, not sure whether this is something that it down to my telly or the RGB SCART output.

    3rd Bar Showing - SVideo

    3rd Bar Absent - RGB
     
  25. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    From what I gather the ability to pass pluge does not really affect the picture quality. However, I agree that a £800 player whose specs specifically state the ability to pass pluge is clearly faulty if it does not. Yesterday, I therefore sent an email to Denon Consumer Support asking what Denon Europe is planning to do about this issue. I will keep you posted with their response...
     
  26. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    I'd be interested to hear what they say - I sent the above pictures to my dealer who no doubt will be in touch with Denon to discuss the same thing. He hadn't heard of DVE or blacker than black, so we'll see what comes of that particular avenue.
     
  27. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Right, I got a response from Denon, which will no doubt make you all feel a lot better about your 3910 players... :rolleyes:

    "Dear Sir

    Thank you for your e-mail.

    We aware of this in certain models.
    From the number you quoted you already appear to have the latest firmware.

    Until we are notified of a solution, it would be better for you to hang onto your unit.

    We hope this information is of assistance."
     
  28. SSB

    SSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +173
    Wow, how reassuring. :suicide:
     
  29. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0

    Why Where is it going? :D
     
  30. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blimey I'm off to the shed get them 6" nails stop mine floating off back to Denon. :hiya:

    In all fairness if Denon do offer a fix for this then I'm sure I will be in the queue to install it.

    BTW is it allowed to mention multiregion stuff inthese forums Conor?
     

Share This Page

Loading...