1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3910 digital audio set-up - help!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Tony B, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    OK - I give up. I have read the manual (wow that was really useful...) and tried all the combinations of settings that I can think of, but I still cannot output digital audio via Denon Link.

    The options in the DVD set-up menu are greyed out.

    Why?

    BTW have connected the Denon link socket to my 3805 AV/Receiver's corresponding socket, before anyone suggests that. I have set the digital input to Denon Link, so that half of the equation is sorted.

    I think....


    Help!
     
  2. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    maybe a silly question but are they the same version of Denon Link? I cant connect to my AVCA1SE cos my 3910 has S.E (2nd Ed) Denon Link and amp doesn't :(
     
  3. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13

    Have you got a disc in the player when you are trying to change menu settings to Denon Link ?

    It won't let you change between copy protected settings like denon Link or firewire with disc in tray.
     
  4. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    100% correct - ejecting the disc enables the Denon Link settings in the menu.

    Is that in the manual? I must have missed it in the microdot print somewhere.

    Many thanks!

    Now - why has the 3805 got no IEEE1394 socket?
     
  5. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    To encourage you to spend more money on an amp higher up the range.
     
  6. Tony B

    Tony B
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I thought it was at the top of that range, and matched to the 3910 DVD, which does have IEEE1394.

    Question is, can I connect my iPod, via IEEE1394, to my DVD, and then to the 3805 amp?

    Or, I suppose, my laptop to the DVD, to get Internet radio playing via the amp?

    Thats all I want that connectivity for, really.

    TIA

    Tony B
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    The 3910 came out after the 3805, hence the lack of firewire on the amp. The replacement model should have it, as and when it appears. Currently, the only Denon amps with Firewire are the new Flagship 5805 (A1XV) and the soon to be released 4806.

    As far as I'm aware the Firewire connections on the 3910 are for output only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...