Denon 3806 upconvert Svid-HDMI

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Meeko, Mar 9, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Meeko

    Meeko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Does anyone use the upconvert feature to convert Svideo to HDMI? I have tried this (S-vid from Sky+ to 3806 and HDMI from 2806 to Infocus 7210). The 3806 converts Sky+ to [email protected] Some hefty scaling then takes place in the 7210 only to intruce awful pixelation. Any ideas if the 3806 can be configured to upconvert to a different resolution?
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,247
    The 3806 will only output at the same resolution as the input signal. You may find that some PJ's/Plasma's etc can't accept a 576i signal via HDMI.
     
  3. Meeko

    Meeko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    The technical specs for the 7210 state it can accept 576i, but when I use the HDMI input with the 3806 upconverting from SVid, I get [email protected] The native resolution of the 7210 is 1280x720. This results in awful scaling.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,247
    With the PJ and Amp on press the Status button on the Amp and it should communicate which resolutions the display can handle.
     
  5. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    The panel maybe 720 but it will show the source resolution before it scales.
     
  6. Member 96948

    Member 96948
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,238
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fen Edge
    Ratings:
    +2,253
    I get exactly this as well. Are you also saying you've found the combination of settings to upconvert S-video to HDMI? I gave up and got a Scart to Component convertor, which works quite nicely. I'd be interested to know what settings you are running.

    Russell
     

Share This Page

Loading...