Denon 3805 - Video Switching relay, clicking very fast

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by thudspud, Jul 18, 2005.

Tags:
  1. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +130
    Hello

    I have had my 3805 since september last year and it has been absolutely wonderful.

    When I switch the input to VCR-1 (Which is unused so doesn't cause me any problems whatsoever) the relay which switches inside to switch the video inputs clicks extremely rapidly constantly, I would say at about 5-10hz with a small gap every so often.

    As I don't use this input is it isn't a problem but when I come to sell it I can't sell it as fully working. It is still under warranty so can get it fixed but bought it online so will have to send it off and be without an amp (my only one) for probably a considerable amount of time.

    Does anybody know what is causing this problem and any way to fix it?

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. rszee

    rszee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +43
    Have you tried a factory reset?
    Just on the off chance!
     
  3. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +130
    Yes, no help, Having done a bit more research it is the video input 1 circuit that is faulty, video in 2 seems to be working fine and video in 3 seems to have lost one of the colours!
     
  4. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +43
    Try and factory reset... that should hopefully fix it.

    i lost the colors on my xbox connected to vdp input and lost the sound on the zone 2 output.

    did a facory reset and all is fine now.
     
  5. spl23

    spl23
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +382
    Not that I need to know this yet - my 3805 should arrive this week - but how do you perform a factory reset on one? Can't see any mention of it in the manual.
     
  6. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +130
    I have tried what it says in the manual about initailization, holding down the direct and pure direct buttons while powering the unit on via the main switch, If anybody knows of another reset method then please let me know as I have been onto Peter Tyson about it and they are fetching it for repair tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice