1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3805 Remote Problems

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by maverick177uk, Nov 30, 2004.

Tags:
  1. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +452
    Just got this Amp and Im having problems selecting a source on the remote it won't change the selection on the Amp, the only way of changing from DVD to TV etc is by using the dial on the amp itself. Any ideas or am I just pressing the buttons wrong, how do you select a source?
    Cheers Rob
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    Is the remote set to AMP? In the LCD display make sure AMP is underlined/highlighted.
     
  3. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +452
    OK sorted now thanks, I thought it was the top set that selected the options, need to look more closely at the remot (doh!!).
    Thanks for the help. Rob :)
     
  4. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +452
    Another problem is that I can't get the remote to learn the up and down comands for my IRT 103 remote for my screen, although its registering as though it has done it when I then use the Denon remote it doesn't work. Any ideas?
    Cheers Rob.
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    I had a similar problem with the remote on my Denon (KA1SE) when I was trying to get it to learn the commands for my Yamaha CD player. I just kept plugging away until it worked. Got there in the end. :) On the downside, it wouldn't learn a couple of commands for my Toshiba DVD no matter what I tried, despite registering that it had.
     

Share This Page

Loading...