1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3805 Q&A

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by DaveP, Apr 6, 2004.

Tags:
  1. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it might be an idea to have this thread as a means to solving new owners problems.

    Here is mine:

    When playing back a stereo source (ST:Enterprise in this case) I don't get any output from the sub. This happens with DPLIIx and Ne06 as well as 7 Channel stereo.

    The speaker test works the sub fine as does the THX setup. A 5.1 movie also gives the sub a workout.

    Am I missing soething in the setup to get my sub to work with a stereo source? It was fine with my 3802

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  2. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    I find this happening on my Marantz SR7400 when the speakers are set to large. Setting the speakers to Small feeds the sub with a signal. Could be the same for the denon.
     
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but I'm beginning to think it's a problem with the Denon. I had speakers set to small and there was zero output to the sub. I set to Large and then there was a very slight output from the sub.

    I rang AVland and they seem to think it's a setting in the setup somewhere. I cannot find anything relevent though.

    Dave
     
  4. spike99

    spike99
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cardigan
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you considered the cross over frequency, if the feed is analougue from Sky, and in two channel there is probably very little if any LFE to speak of. Providing the sub cuts in in dolby Digital or the like where there is a dedicated channel and obvious need I would say this is correct. Could what you are watching just be lacking effects? Just a thought and I am no expert, but I have one of these and I am currently weighing it up.
     
  5. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    What about the cross over settings in the amp? It could be that the crossover is set too low? If that isn't the case, it could well be a faulty amp.

    One way to test it would be to switvh to a music channel such as MTV: Bass, switch the amp to DPLIIx Music mode and see if the sub kicks in then (usually does with my setup and the previous SR4300 I had).
     
  6. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Great minds think alike :):)
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys but the crossover is set to 80Hz. I think it must be a problem with the receiver. I'll take it back to AVland.

    The material has plaenty of bass, it was fine with the 3802

    If no-one else has any suggestions I'll have a 100 mile round trip to do!

    Thanks anyway

    Dave
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    Have you checked the Channel Levels for each of those modes to see if the SW Channel is set too low or off?
     
  9. kumamoto

    kumamoto
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +17
    Also try a test tone to ensure that your sub is actually emmiting a tone.
     
  10. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks anyway!

    Jase, di I have to set it for each then?, I thought all that was taken care of when I ran automated setup?

    Dave
     
  11. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,200
    When switched to stereo does the display on the front of the amp show two speakers and sub ?
     
  12. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    DaveP - as daft as it may sound you have got the sub plugged in properely haven't you??? Certainly with Denons I'm always accidently plugging into the SUB IN on the 6ch input instead of the SUB conenction on the pre-outs, and then proceed to spend an hour playing with settings until I realise my mistake!!! Also the surround back (SB) preout is another tempting socket to try and plug the sub into
     
  13. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,200
    Ok think i may have found the answer, Fingers crossed ?

    If you go into the speaker setup menu then select subwoofer mode setup and switch it to LFE + Main (as default its set to LFE only).

    Hopefully that will cure it, If not i`m at a loss ?
     
  14. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the left of the display it shows just front left and front right. On the right of the display it shows the full 7.1 speaker system

    Dave
     
  15. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,200
    In which surround mode ?

    I really ment what is on the display in stereo mode ?
     
  16. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In stereo mode the display on the right shows FL, FR & SW. On the left it is just FL & FR. There is no sub output in Stereo mode.

    A question for you: When you did the Auto Setup did it put your levels at around +10db? I'm thinking maybe I should adjust them all back down to a reletive 0db? (Some would be + 1 or 2 and others -1 or 2)

    Dave
     
  17. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Carlos, that is only an option if I set the speakers to large all round. With the 3802 I had them set to small. Even when using LFE + Main I still only get a low level of bass from the sub, barely audible.

    I can run like that by upping the volume on the sub.

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  18. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,200
    I think it did set them up arround the 0db mark will check tonight.

    Having to up the volume on the sub still isn`t right, You may have a faulty amp :(
     
  19. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    The Denon's will store independent Channel Level settings for each mode. Once you have set the Master Levels in the main setup menu (the Auto Setup should take care of that) you can then adjust each mode to your taste. If the 3805 has a Status Button, press that whilst in each mode and you can cycle through various settings and see what the Channel Levels are.

    Just one thing, set all speakers to small, all bass to the sub first. Just to doublecheck that it's all working as it should be.:)
     
  20. logiclee

    logiclee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,042
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +170
    Carlos

    I have fell foul of this with my 3803. You can set the levels up in the main configuration but if they are turned down in a specific mode the amp will remember this.

    I have my main speakers set to large as they are big floorstanders (Sound a lot better in Large than trying to split the bass with the sub). In Stereo I have the sub at a lowish level but in Direct and Pure Direct I have the Sub off. In Dolby/DTS I have the Sub higher.

    I took LFE+Main to mean any Bass sent to the Sub would also be sent to the Main speakers. I found this to muddy the bass somewhat in my setup so I have left it set at LFE only.

    Edited to add...........
    What does seem strange is that in stereo I'd have thought no Bass would be sent to the Sub as the FL & FR speakers are set to Large but there is still bass sent to the sub unless the sub is set to off.

    Cheers
    Lee
     
  21. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I fixed it now and boy what a difference:clap:

    I had nothing to lose so I reset the micro-processor and voila! a nice thumping bass

    Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, I appreciate the help you get off this forum:smashin:

    Dave
     
  22. Ridcully

    Ridcully
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Can the remote full control a Sky+ box. I see in the manual there is the usually 'it may not work with non-Denon equipment' but wondered if anyone had actually tried it.
     
  23. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    I just used the learn function with my denon remote and it works a treat with my sky+.
    Took a bit of time to programme it all in thow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...