1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3805 on screen display

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Desticado, Oct 23, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi everyone.

    Im just setting up my 3805 and I cant seem to get the onscreen display up via component monitor.

    Have checked that 'pure direct' as Im aware this can cause some problems.

    Here's hoping.
     
  2. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok, i've delved a little deeper and im not getting anything from any of hte video sources to be output via the monitor out...

    hope someone can cast me a pearl of wisdom.
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +827
    Check you haven't switched the Video Off via the remote.
     
  4. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Jase,

    Got there a little ahead of you in the end but you were bang on the money. :thumbsup:

    It had previously been configured for someone else so still getting to grips with all the defaults that have been changed.

    so far so good though (now I can see the display :cool: )
     
  5. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    That would be me then ;) ...I was going to restore the default settings for you but didn't get round to it :suicide:

    Make sure you run the auto-setup if you are trying any of the EQ modes as they were set up for my room/speakers.

    Best regards,
    Marcus
     
  6. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    no problems Marcus.

    My own fault for being impatient and presuming it was all too much like my previous Denon, but then it was 4years since I set that up so maybe I should read more of the manual... :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...