1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3803 on sscreen display.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by lotusman1, Feb 13, 2004.

Tags:
  1. lotusman1

    lotusman1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Really struggling at the moment to get the on screen display up to set the amp up,exactly which connection on the back of the amp do i connect into the tuner the tuner box on my plasma?

    TIA marc.
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to use a composite or s-video lead from monitor out on the 3803 will not show on screen menu over component.

    make sure you are plugging monitor cable into right hole on back of 3803 . when i moved mine round i spent a few hours trying to figure out why it would not work. there is so many connenctions its easy to get it wrong.

    i use a cheap composite into plasma. remembe to select the imput its going into on plasma too. mine is on av.
     
  3. lotusman1

    lotusman1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have an s video lead plugged into the moniter out socket and still cant seem to get a display is there a button to press?
     
  4. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    press this then the one above it that says setup.

    maybe as defalt its setup to composite as thats the free cable i got with it. just maybe

    ps make sure on your plasma you have s-video selected too.
     
  6. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it working now?
     
  7. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    As far as I know the 3803 will display the OSD via component. My old 2802 didn't but I'm pretty sure the 3803 will, otherwise it would be pointless having composite or s-video upconversion as you'd still always need to have a comp/s-video connection to use the OSD.

    Cheers

    Ryan
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    Also make sure the remote is set to AMP (in the LCD window) before you press the Setup button. :)
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Hello all

    Jmack - one of the advantages of the AVR-3803 over the old models is that the 'On-Screen' is overlaid on the YUV out.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  10. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    did not know that. dont know where i got that info then, i dont use the 3803 for any video so i only have the composite monitor out plugged into iscan.
     
  11. lotusman1

    lotusman1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks all for your help got it up and running this morning just took a bit of trial and error.

    Many thanks marc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...