1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3803 :: Initial Volume

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by loonatic, Dec 27, 2003.

Tags:
  1. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anyone know if you can set the inital volume level on the Denon 3803 amp ? I have looked through the manual but no mention of such an option.

    Failing that does anyone know if any discrete IR codes exist to set the volume to a suitable level ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    The amp will remember the last volume setting when you turn it on/off or do you want it to go to a preset volume for movies/music e.g 20db?
     
  3. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    What happens is that I tend to up the volume durring say a film and then the next day when I switch on the radio or a CD it nearly blasts me out of my seat.

    So what I wondered was if when you switched the amp on if you could set the inital volume to say 30db.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +829
    Aha, the old different source, different volume level problem! :D DVD's tend to be watched at a higher volume setting due to their dynamic range. I think the only way around your problem is to turn the volume down before you switch off or change sources. I have to do the same after watching a DVD or CD's blow my head off!

    You could try a Macro with the remote but I don't think it will allow you to set any volume levels. It will do things like, TV on, AMP on, DVD on, DVD play etc etc
     
  5. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    This is the daddy of Denon .ccf's...

    http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bi...e=ccf_templates/receivers/den-rec-avr5803.zip

    The codes are the same for all the Denon receivers... There are a few 3803 codes missing from the 5803 which I've got if you need them...

    dwg also helped me with the 2900 codes if you also need those ..?

    PS Interested to hear your thoughts on the Panasonic when you get it... I'm about to order the same myself...
     
  6. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks for the link mate...I'll have a play with it.

    I have a Home Theatre MX-700 remote which I think has a utility to import pronto CCFs. I can't get along with touchscreen remotes and much prefer the MX-700s hard buttons - it's dead easy to setup as well.

    My plasma is coming tomorrow but the speakers are on hold for while...I've spent too much lately...so I'll let you know if it lives up to my expectations.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  7. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    No problem... It's got direct volume codes for 0dB, -20dB and -40dB...

    May help.!?
     
  8. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Excellent...I was able to import the codes from the CCF file and it works a treat !!!

    That's the good news...the bad news is that my plasma won't arrive until Saturday now as they are out of stock on the pedestal stands :mad:

    Cheers, Lee
     
  9. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey guys very interested in this thread, I've just got hold of a Pronto 950NG and am looking to intergrate my whole setup into it, everything thats listed in my signature.

    If anyone could help point me in the right direction for where to get all the info I'll need or even some ready made pronto files with my devices in, things like preset volume levels is a definite requirement.

    Cheers

    Ryan
     

Share This Page

Loading...