1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3802 & Wharfdale 750

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by kirk grubb, Dec 31, 2001.

Tags:
  1. kirk grubb

    kirk grubb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    566
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    HI guys & gals,
    I have a problem connecting my dvd player to amp with a coaxial lead.

    I have gone into digital assainment in amp and changed dvd setting from optical to coaxial, but when playing a dvd there is no sound and the dolby digital light is not illuminated- just says analogue.

    So is obvious the amp is not getting a digital signal.

    I tried using an optical cable and rechanged the settings on amp and everything is fine. Its just that i would prefer to use coaxial.

    I looked in the dvd menu and the settings are on bitstream, but i cant find a menu containing an option to output coaxial or optical, so i presume the default settings are for optical.

    Also i know the dvd player is multi region with a hack, but wondered if i can get dts out of this player - there is no logo for dts on player.

    Any tips or recommendations would be greatly received.

    CHEERS
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +893
    Hi Kirk

    Make sure the amp is set to AUTO.

    Press the button on the front of amp and it will then pick up all signals automatically.

    cheers
     
  3. DNA

    DNA
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 750 (an early one) plays DTS just fine even though, as you say, there is nothing on the outside to say it can do DTS.

    DNS.
     
  4. kirk grubb

    kirk grubb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    566
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    HI jase

    Im sure i tried that because the manual states that to get dolby digital the best way is to use the auto button.

    I will try again to make sure i have covered all options.

    Cheers Jase

    kirk
     
  5. kirk grubb

    kirk grubb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    566
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Cheers DNA

    I will put that into good use tonight because i got fast and the furious today :)
     
  6. greeny

    greeny
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using a 'proper' digital interconnect (i.e. 75ohmn RCA) and not just a regular phono lead.
     
  7. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does your DVD player need to be set to send out a proper digital over the digital connection, and not just an analogue/PCM signal?
     

Share This Page

Loading...