1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3802 Component problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by caylem, Mar 2, 2004.

Tags:
  1. caylem

    caylem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Feels like home to me
    Ratings:
    +0
    I my trying to get my Denon 3802 connected to a plasma via component but am having (major) problems getting the menu up.

    I have never tried the Denon on component before, are there any know faults with this amp using component?

    The Plasma has a Y U V (actually labelled V Y U) connectors, and the amp has Y, PB/CB adn PR/CR connectors.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +398
    The 3802 doesn't output the OSD from the component monitor out, only S-vid and composite.

    (Page 6 in the manual;) )

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. caylem

    caylem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Feels like home to me
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help.

    Would the following set up work:-

    Plasma to amp via component
    Cube to amp via component
    DVD to amp via s-video
    Video to amp via composite

    The 3802 does not do video scalling, but would I still get a picture from the dvd or video in the setup above?
     
  4. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yes it would work but would still need to connect composite, s-video and component to your display
     
  5. caylem

    caylem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Feels like home to me
    Ratings:
    +0
    SamirP, If I connected the plasma to the monitor out on the amp via component would that not display the s-video or composite signal?
     
  6. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +398
    Hi Caylem,

    No you need to connect each type of connection seperately, it doesn't even convert between composite and S-video. I run my system all on S-video, with the exception of my DVD which is done through RGB direct to my TV.

    My setup.

    PS2 -> AMP S-Video
    VCR -> AMP S-Video
    DVD -> AMP S-Video (For OSD with DVD)
    DVD -> TV RGB Scart
    AMP -> TV S-Video-to-Scart lead

    My TV only has two scarts, so this is the easiest way for me to wire the system up, in your case I think that you would need 3 connections to your Plasma 1 x Component 1 x Composite 1 x S-Video.

    You may have more luck connecting your DVD straight to the Plasma, especially if you can utilise an RGB connection, as this would give a better picture than S-Video.

    What equipment do you have? as knowing the specs might give some better suggestions. Does your DVD have component output? As this is often the preferred choice with Plasmas.

    Ian
     

Share This Page

Loading...