1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Denon 3801 - 5 Channel "Stereo"

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by PaulBoy, Jan 18, 2001.

Tags:
  1. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    If I use my DVD player to play CD music can I still set the audio to the 5 Channel "Stereo" ?
    Sorry if this is a stupid question ...

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     
  2. Dave Jones

    Dave Jones
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats how I play CD Music.

    Are you using 5 Channel Stereo for DVD as well?

    Dave
     
  3. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Dave - Thanks for your help ...
    I asked the question B4 getting my brand new 3801 out of the box but since then I have started to wire it all up starting with the DVD player only and after about 2 hours I managed to get some sound!!!
    When I play a CD in my DVD player (I have no CD player) I can select 5/7 channel stereo and it sounds fantastic ...
    When I tried a DVD I found I have no DD5.1 but did have DTS ? any ideas what I have done wrong ?
    TIA - Paul [​IMG]

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     
  4. Mad Max

    Mad Max
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi [​IMG] How do you like your new toy ?

    You probably have set the option to DTS only.
    On your remote, there is a "MODE" button. If I remember well, you just push it until your Denon displays "Auto". Then, The receiver will choose whatever format the DVD is sending it [​IMG]

    Cheers



    ------------------
    An adult is just a kid with expensive toys.

    Rui
     
  5. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Dear Mad (or is it Max)
    I know what you are saying about the Mode & setting it to Auto (I did that) It checks the signal coming in and displays "DVD coaxial" (which is right) and then displays "Dolby Pro Logic" (or similar - I'm at work now!) When I change the mode to DTS and use a DTS DVD it works - so presumably the DTS signal is getting thru - but DD5.1 is not getting thru ...
    As an added complication my DVD player Pioneer 626 has DD5.1 & DTS decoders on board so mayby I have set the DVD wrong ?
    Any ideas ?
    TIA - Paul [​IMG]

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     
  6. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +19
    The two DTS discs I have tried (Gladioli and Chicken Run) have an option on the audio menu to select DD or DTS - maybe you have yours set to DTS (although it would be a coincidence if both were set to DTS without your knowledge).
     
  7. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    paulw77 ...
    All the DTS capable discs I have default to DD5.1 (a la Galdiator) so you have to go in and change them to DTS (which I find rather annoying - but that's another issue) ...
    On an "ordinary" DD5.1 only disc I am not getting any sound so there's obviously a setting wrong in either the amp or the DVD (more likely) and of course I am thick - but I cant wait to get home and try sorting it out !!!
    CD's in 5 channel stereo sound so good - I am going to wreck the place when I get home tonight [​IMG]

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     
  8. Mad Max

    Mad Max
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know exactly what you mean [​IMG]

    I had a similar problem the day I got mine.

    Before, I had a non-digital receiver, and therefore I had the digital outputs on my DVD to Off. When I got the Denon, I turned theDVD option on to PCM... And was anoyed to see that I had no DD or DTS ! Only to find out the next day, after a lot of research over the net (and some questions on this forum) that PCM is the CD Audio standard !!! (Ok, you can stop laughing now ! [​IMG] ).

    So go home, check your settings, and do like me... I only have 1 neighbour left in the building [​IMG] all the other have moved out !

    By the way, it's Max, I guess [​IMG]



    ------------------
    An adult is just a kid with expensive toys.

    Rui
     
  9. Mad Max

    Mad Max
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, you could be right... Maybe your DVD is set to DTS only...

    I have a question though... Is the receiver changing modes automatically ? (From pro-logic to DTS, and vice-versa ?) Or are you changing the play modes manually ? Mine just changes to the correct mode automatically. Usually, DVD menus are in pro-login, and as soon as the movie starts, the receiver changes to DD or DTS, whichever the format is.

    Is yours doing this with DTS ?

    ------------------
    An adult is just a kid with expensive toys.

    Rui
     
  10. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Yes it detected DTS automatically but it fails to detect the normal dd5.1 on auto and there doesnt appear to be a dd5.1 setting manually the way there is for DTS ...
    I have spoken to my friendly dealer and he thinks I might have the DVD set wrong so I'll have a look when I get home & post what I did (assuming I sort it out?) ...

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     
  11. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Max then ...
    Got my DD5.1 - Although I had been selecting Auto through "Mode" the dealer told me to select Auto on the front of the amp & it worked ...
    Everything sounds brill much better than my old Yammy ... [​IMG]

    ------------------
    "Hi my names Paul and I'm a dvdaholic ..."
     

Share This Page

Loading...