1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

denon 2910 sacd connection

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by alpappy, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. alpappy

    alpappy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi If anyone has this Dvd and are playing SACD's please advise if it only does so with analogue connectors as I cannot get any sound to come through using the optical or coax out. If so do I loose my 5. 1 digital on the dvd side?
    thanks
    alan
     
  2. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Use the multichannel analogue out. DVD's will still come through your normal digital connection, but on the 2910 it has no provision for digital hi res out. :thumbsup:
     
  3. nevC

    nevC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Are there any players at or near that price that output SACD multi channel digitally? The 2910 is the machine I had intended to upgrade to for DVI as well as SACD playback.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    The Denon 3910 has both Firewire and Denon Link (Denon Link 3 can now pass SACD). You'll need an Amp with Firewire and/or Denon Link 3 inputs. It can also pass multichannel audio via HDMI (except SACD) if you have a compatible Amp.
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,762
    I assume my 3805 Amp has Denon Link 3 ?
     
  6. ozdvduser

    ozdvduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    At The Track or Melbourne Victoria Australia
    Ratings:
    +3
    You Bet !!! - but you'll probably have to get the fw upgrade that has recently been released to get DL3 to work properly
     
  7. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +562
    Do amps such as the 3805 decode the SACD or is it simply converting a digital signal to analogue? Must admit I'm struggling ot see the point of passing an SACD signal out digitally. Surely a dedicated SACD player is the best place to manipulate/decode the SACD signal?

    ...PJ :)
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    The Firmware upgrade is needed for the player not the amp. The 3805 has Denon Link 3 but up until recently none of their players were able to pass SACD digitally to it.
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    The 3805 can accept the pure DSD signal via Denon Link 3. The advantage is that bass management etc is done by the amp rather than the player. Most SACD players have limited bass management options. You also only have one cable running from the player rather than six. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...