Denon 2200 joy!!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Pacha, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. Pacha

    Pacha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I managed to get one!!!!!
    Connected to my Hitachi 42PD3000 plasma the picture is superb!!!
    Really pleased with this purchase, does it show? :clap:
     
  2. cuewoz1

    cuewoz1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can I ask where you got it from ?
     
  3. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Good Morning,

    I've just ordered one from Superfi. I ordered it on Thursday last week and I received an Email yesterday saying that it was in transit.

    Ajax.
     
  4. Pacha

    Pacha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got it from Forum hifi, denon dealers in Nottingham. Beautiful picture quality, and sound is a step up in quality as well. (previous player Sony DVPNS700).

    Give them a call!!
     
  5. Phaedrus

    Phaedrus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    I have the 2200 as well. But...it has trouble loading or playing portions of some dvds...here are some:

    The fullscreen option on "Top Gun"...plays the widescreen option just fine, but not the fullscreen option.

    I have 2disc set of "First Blood"...it won't play the fullscreen disc of the two.

    And...the player doesn't seem to like to widescreen option in "Bug's Life" either.

    Anyone else experience this? Is it perhaps the firmware issue? Boy, I hope it's that simple.

    Phaedrus (Ontario, Canada)
     
  6. Ohboy

    Ohboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Pacha,
    Congratulations on your 2200, hope it all goes well for you. While it is new, try playing your DVD-r's if you have any. It would not play several of mine.

    I really wish you well and hope you have no problems.

    congratulations and happy viewing

    cheers
     
  7. Graham

    Graham
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +93
    I recently got a 2200 from Superfi. Top quality picture - superb clarity in PAL and NTSC progressive - plus no layer change at all, great stuff. It was £299.
     
  8. Colonel Burton

    Colonel Burton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    675
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +15
    My 2200 has been fine with all i've played in it loads of DVD-r's no problem at all, well happy with the player i got mine from superfi aswell at the same price as Graham
     
  9. Eddy Kins

    Eddy Kins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Hastings
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got my 2200 from Superfi last month at same price as Graham & the Colonel.
    So far has played everything I've put in it - Region 1 NTSC, Region 2 PAL, CD,
    CDR, SACD, DVD+RW superbly.
    (Bit worried about some of the posts I've read though!)
     
  10. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    i too got mine form superfi a couple of months ago and all is great. But, i have just stuck on a proper Job Dsiney Peter Pan for the kids and it froze about 45 mins in and the only thing i could do was turn it off. I tried to replicate the fault but no could do. Hopefully that 'glitch' will be it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...