1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

denon 1910

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by phetttt, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. phetttt

    phetttt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello

    as i have posted before i have noticed backgrounds in dvds are not smooth when using a scart conection with my new denon 1910, blade runner is awful, for example.


    So today i took it in to Sevenoaks, the sales guy connected it via s-video to Leowe tv, the backgrounds looked smoother, but i thought the menus looked fuzzy, if you have used composite instead of rgb you'll know what i mean. Therefore the guy reckoned the player was ok and suggested i put in av2 on my tv as the player did not output rgb through scart. (is this the case?)

    So i have tried this, i looks a bit smoother, but the menus are fuzzy, ie it looks composite to me. So is it possible denon has made this dvd player with a crappy scart connection, but on component and dvi it will be smooth?
    I dont have access to a plasma or a dlp tv yet (i am thinking of going for an optoma next year or maybe a panny pw6 or the toshiba dlp from costco) but should i be patient and wait and find out the dvi is crap too lol.

    it sounds like the guy from Sevenoaks wont change the player (perhaps if i spent £2000 instead of £230 he would take me seriously! lol)

    If any of you guys have experence of the 1910 using scart, component or dvi? I would welcome your advice...


    ps my gamecube and humax pvr look superb on my tv so it aint the tv

    pps why does home cinema give you a headache?!!!!
     
  2. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Does it DO? Svideo through the scart. If not then you are getting composite and there's no way that should look better.

    I suspect it's not actually faulty. Whathifi said the RGB performance was poor.

    DVi is supposed to be sublime.
     
  3. CarnalSins

    CarnalSins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today I had the oportunity to see the 1910 conected to a 32pf9986 through DVI.
    The image was terrible :mad:
    The guy at the store (he's a good friend of mine and an expert on TVs and DVDs) was furious with the results of the tests. He had ordered it just for me to conect it to my 32pf9986. Unfortunately in every mode (480p, 720p, 1080i) there was grain and HUGE borders. So he told me not to buy it and wait until the Philips 900sa is released :devil:
     
  4. phetttt

    phetttt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the replies...

    uh oh, thats bad, so whats the chance of getting sevenoaks to change it to a pioneer or toshiba then??
     
  5. Hilbert_T

    Hilbert_T
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try switching it from 4:3 (default) to 16:9 on the output that might solve your bordering problem. Mine works perfectly through DVI btw, but you can really see how badly some DVD's have been mastered (Blade Runner is a good example).

    Cheers

    Hilbert
     
  6. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've STILL ordered one.

    If it works for that price I can't go wrong.

    And RGB is simply excellent on my Sharp LCD as it is.
     
  7. mojomanic

    mojomanic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the 1910 connected via dvi to a 4805 pj, the image is stunning. Detail is 1st class. Have watched around a dozen dvds so far, regions1 & 2 and no complaints
     
  8. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    mojo - have you tried the 1910 to the 4805 via Component? If so I'd be really interested to hear the results. I only have Component laid to the PJ point which is to provide a home for the 4805 and yes the 1910 is the only DVD in the running on my budget...(at least for now anyway)
     
  9. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    WHF reviewed the 1910 the other month and said that the analogue signal is distinctly average whereas the DVI output was one of the best they'd seen.

    Phettt, this would be correct for your system.

    CarnalSins, did your friend set up using DVE or anything ?

    Richie.
     
  10. CarnalSins

    CarnalSins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just had a call from my friend who told me that he reported the problems to the Philips and Denon tech departments and they told him that it must be a fault of the player. They (Denon) asked him to send it back and let them have a look.
     
  11. mojomanic

    mojomanic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Digisocialist
    I don't have a component cable to the pj at the moment, however I did demo it via component before buying and the result was excellent.
     
  12. phetttt

    phetttt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice, I was very nearly about to auction the 1910 on ebay so perhaps I will hold off now...now for that optoma rd 50 hehe...
     
  13. panli

    panli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all

    I purchased Denon 1910 and Thomson 23020S4 in order to connect it using the DVI output of Denon. Thomson has HDPC features and supports the available Denon DVI modes(576p, 720p). There seems though to be a major problem concerning the compatibility of the two products, as there is a "no signal" error from Thomson in every mode I try at Denon DVI menu. I have tried rebooting the tv and the dvd player, changing to component and DVI etc but the problem persists! I can't get at all DVI output. At a moment, when I change the modes on the fly, it gets me a message of Out Of Range and it returns to "No Signal". I dont know what to do, I contacted Denon Greece and said they dont know the issue and they will contact Denon UK for more info, but I am really worried. I have already read some similar problems with other setups. What worries me most is if 1910 will be compliant with Panasonic PT-AE700, since that was one of the reasons I bought it.

    Thank you, and please keep me informed
    Merry Christmas!
    Panos,
    Athens
     
  14. Hilbert_T

    Hilbert_T
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Panli,

    Check that you have a DVI-D and not a DVI-I lead. This could be one reason for the DVD and Display not talking to each other.

    Cheers,

    Hilbert
     
  15. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I have a 3910 and I understand how you feel when using DVi. You can see how crappy older DVD's look since the resolution is much higher through DVi. Much higher than what DVD was originaly designed for.

    I recommend with any of the new Denons (1910, 2910 and 3910) that you use either component or DVi.

    When using DVi switch HDMI Black setting to "enhanced" to get rid of the macro blocking and poor backgrounds.

    You will have to turn up the contrast of your TV to compensate for the darker picture, but once you find the right balance you will be happy with the picture. I know I am.
     
  16. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +17
    Of course the PAL version of the 1910 does not have the black level setting.
     
  17. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    It might actualy only be a function on the 3910, but i cant say for sure.
     
  18. panli

    panli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Hilbert!
    Thanks for your reply, the cable and the input/output is DVI-D, so this is not the issue. Nevertheless, I have already tried both with the same cable and different sources with no problem. The issue is when I combine the Thomson with the 1910. Can't really tell why it doesnt fit to the set...:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...