Denon 1910 and blocking

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Such, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. Such

    Such
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +115
    I connected my 3 week old 1910 to my tosh 51 wh36 over the weekend via component progressive. I did originally buy this player to go to my sanyo Z2 via the DVI, but wanted to keep 1 player rather than 2, ie one for pj and other for tv. I was intending to replace my toshiba 520 with the 1910.
    The picture quality on the 1910 is shockingly bad compared to my toshiba.
    The 'blocking' reminds me of a cheap freeview box. I have yet to see a picture so bad. There is also alot of 'dot crawl' on backgrounds.
    I have spoken to Denon and have tried the 'play/fwdskip/open' reset, but this is not resetting the player.
    The dealer is swapping the unit on Thursday.
    Has anyone got a unit that shows good picture quality as I am seriously considering a different player. I need one with DVI out, perhaps the samsung 945?
     
  2. Alan D

    Alan D
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a 1910 for a few days and SO FAR haven't noticed any obvious picture problems via DVI apart from an offset (the picture is shifted to the right and slightly down - but I am chasing a firmware update to tackle this). Certainly it looks pretty good at 720p and 1080i.
     
  3. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Sad to say the 1910 does suffer frm bad macroblocking which cannot be fixed.
    Some displays will make the MB look worse as well(such as panasonic plasmas)

    Most of the dvd players that have the same faroudja DCDI chip suffer the same.
     
  4. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +112
    Had mine about 3 weeks, never seen any freeview type blocking or dotcrawl in the picture ? I am using DVI @ 720p.

    You must have a bad unit ?

    :p
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    Yes, but Paul, you had your firmware recently upgraded didn't you?
     
  6. mojomanic

    mojomanic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had my 1910 5weeks and picture is excellent no probs at all. Using DVI to a 4805 pj, have tried 480p, 720p & 1080i difficult to tell which gives the best result. All good!!
     
  7. Such

    Such
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +115
    Yes, it was upgraded via disc from dealer. I had used it only via dvi prior to the last weekend.

    Would this affect the picture thru component?
     
  8. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +112
    Hi mate, you're not too far away are you ?

    My firmware upgrade simply enabled M/R capability, I saw no differences other than that.

    Did you get yours from Phase 3 in London Road ?

    :thumbsup:
     
  9. Such

    Such
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +115
    Got mine over the net from HiFix. They didn't mind swapping it for another unit, but if the new one is the same i'll seek a refund.
    I'm near the dartford tunnel.
     
  10. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    I bought mine on the classifieds here, but have had a lot of email conversations with AV-Land at Northampton where the player originates from, so far with no success.
    I spoke to phase 3 at Southampton and they wanted £60 for the firmware upgrade which is ridiculous! All they have to do us put a disk in and press a couple of buttons.
    All I want is a disk with the 1.10 update on it so I can install it myself over the dodgy 1.09 which is on there at the minute.
     
  11. Such

    Such
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +115
    Is this the MR upgrade that you are after?
     
  12. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    My player is already multiregion, but I need the latest firmware update.
    I don't know if the 1.10 firmware I am after is just a mr update or a general software update. Hopefully both, as I obviously don'y want to stick a disk in and loose my mr faccility.
     
  13. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +43
  14. Such

    Such
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +115
    Just took delivery of a new 1910 last week and watched harry potter 3 r1. The macroblocking is still there via component(P). Yet to check DVI, will try this pm! Does anyone know how to turn off the black level,- i've seen this mentioned on another forum and it seems that this may help?!

    Thanks
     
  15. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +43
    You've probably seen it on avsforums. There is no option to amend black level on the PAL version of the 1910.
     
  16. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    You can adjust the display brightness within the display settings though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...