Denon 1906 - Wiring

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MIKEB17, Mar 13, 2006.

Tags:
  1. MIKEB17

    MIKEB17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Have I bought the wrong amp :( , I need to wire in 3 DD/DTS bits of kit, have got

    360 going into VCR component and then TOSLINK into AMP
    SKY+ going into TV Component and then TOSLINK into AMP
    DVD going into DVD component and then COAXIAL into AMP

    problem is the VCR component channel always goes straight into Stero mode and won't let me select digital, is amp only capable of two digital inputs?...if so do I need to retunr or is there cheap adapter I can get?


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    I use all 4 digital inputs on my Denon 3802. I'm sure that your 1906 should allow the same.

    Have you assigned the digital inputs to the device inputs correctly? The digital inputs can be individually assigned to any of the device inputs, you may have got 2 of them working on the default settings.

    Have you tried swapping the sky and 360 toslink cables around, to make sure that the amp is actually receiving a good signal from both devices?
     
  3. MIKEB17

    MIKEB17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Will give it a go when I get home :) , this is my first major AV wiring job and it's highly likley I screwed up.

    Can you confirm for sure though that input 3(VCR) can take a digital connection, also is there a facility to rename inputs somehow?
     
  4. S_Bob

    S_Bob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    i have my xbox 360 on the VCR input and am using optical digital with no problems on my 1906. Use set up to assign that digital input to VCR.

    yes, you can rename the inputs its also in setup.


    edit: spelling
     
  5. MIKEB17

    MIKEB17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Cheers, will check it out at home, normally i'm not so lazy with manuals but bought alot of kit at once and feeling kind of swamped.
     

Share This Page

Loading...