Denon 1906 & NTL

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by fieldl, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. fieldl

    fieldl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picked up my Denon 1906 at the weekend :thumbsup:
    Took me ages to get it all installed and cabled together but I got there in the end after much trial and error.

    Got the remote working with all the other components (Loewe 9381, Panasonic DMRES10) however there is no code for my NTL STB. Anyone got this working ? if so what code did you use ?

    I have the silver Samsung NTL box.
    The one with no outputs whatsoever apart from scart :thumbsdow
     
  2. Richyc

    Richyc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    NTL boxes use a non standard infrared protacol called IRDA. I installed a system a couple of years ago that included an NTL box and had to use a converter from www.redremote.co.uk. I don't think they work though with Samsung boxes but check out the redremote website and it should provide you with some more information.
     
  3. fieldl

    fieldl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the link. According to RedRemote the Samsung box is a standard RC5 remote not an IRDA handset.

    So I should just need to find the code.....
     
  4. Richyc

    Richyc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried remote central website??
     
  5. fieldl

    fieldl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will take a look cheers.
    First quick look has made my head hurt.
     
  6. elliot_hook

    elliot_hook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you ever sort this out? Just got my 1906 and trying to set the remote up properly (although at the moment having zero success as I cannot find codes for an Aiwa tv, my ntl box, my xbox, or a tevion dvd player (needs to be upgraded quick anyway)).

    If you found the code I would be most grateful

    Cheers

    Elliot
     
  7. fieldl

    fieldl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm afraid not. I bought a Logitech Harmony instead and use that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...