Dell XPS 720 crossfire ???

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mark31385, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Mark31385

    Mark31385
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi everyone,

    As the title says I have got a Dell XPS 720 I know it's getting on abit, but for what I use it for it is fast.

    Basic Specs:

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    8Gb Ram
    1Tb HDD
    1000w PSU
    Windows 7 64bit.
    Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX 768Mb

    I tend to use it for the browsing and youtube and play FSX.

    My Windows index ratings are good with a base score of 5.9 (HDD) soon to be upgraded to SSD.

    Processor and Ram are both at 7.1 and Graphics 6.9

    Anyway thats the basics.

    Today at work I came across 2 BNIB ATI Raedons HD5870s (1Gb)

    So I couldn't resist and thought I will buy them, to my surprise I got told I could have them FOC.

    Anyway I have installed one and my rating went upto 7.9 so I thought I would give FSX a try and then found out I could max out all the settings finally.

    And it runs quite smooth.

    But as I have 2 I want to crossfire them, this is where the problem is.

    I can install it and put the crossfire link on, but I can't find any more 2x6 molex from the PSU so can't power it. Am I missing something? Or being stupid?

    Can I take the supply from somewhere else using adapters, If I can what would I need?

    I know dell allowed you to configure it new to run in SLI, but I can't find any pictures showing how they got the supply to the 2nd graphics card.

    HELP PLEASE :lease::lease::lease::lease:

    Any more info or Pictures inside the machine etc just ask and I will upload
     
  2. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
  3. Mark31385

    Mark31385
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax
    Ratings:
    +12
    As easy as that lol, don't I feel stupid now.

    I can power one card direct from the PSU, so am I right in thinking I will just need 2 of these adapters?

    I know there is a spare 6pin molex from the PSU if this helps or makes it easier?

    Wonder how the HD 5870s in crossfire compare to the newest grapics cards.

    Other than the HDD upgrade I am at the limit for upgrading my machine now :thumbsdow
     
  4. Mark31385

    Mark31385
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax
    Ratings:
    +12
    2 more questions, is there anything to change in the ATI catalyst to get the best performance from the Graphics card/cards?.

    And also do it matter that one is an original HD5870 and the other is a different brand one? Essentially it is the same card so they should still work in crossfire right?
     
  5. Mark31385

    Mark31385
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax
    Ratings:
    +12
    All 3 cards
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...