Dell E228 problem at 1680x1050

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by emporer, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    Just got my Dell E228 22 inch lcd and its not giving any joy at 1680x1050. My gfx card is a Ati FireGL X1 and I have put on the latest driver as the display properties wouldn't let me go above 1280x1024, after the new drivers its got a full rez listed but when I choose it(1680x1050) the monitor initially displays the right rez but after a second it goes black as if its lost connection (the monitor input signal appears)it then flashes back and forth for a scond or two each time. When I stick it back to 1280x1024 its ok but the rez is awfull on a monitor like this. Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    get the driver for the monitor installed if you haven't already, and also try using a different refresh rate in the advanced display properties..

    You should definitely get a stable image @60hz with your hardware....
     
  3. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    monitor sriver is on, at different resolutions above 1280x1024 it flicks to the new rez for a sec then goes on and off until it times out and then back to 1280x1024. Ive tried different refresh rates 60/75 but no go. However, i installed powerstrip and using a custom refresh rate of 59 it is stable at 1680x1050. Any ideas why its not going to 60 or above? The monitor is listed in windows as a max refresh rate of 75, could it be my gfx card not doing things right or could the monitor be faulty?
     
  4. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    The Dell spec sheet says 1680 x 1050 at 60 Hz (65.0 kHz Horizontal, 60.0 Hz Vertical, VESA, 1680 x 1050 146.25 MHz).

    It doesn't matter what the refresh rate is on LCDs as long as it looks OK to you.
     
  5. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    Funny thing is that from within windows display properies if I choose 1680x1050 and 60hz it just flickers but if I set powerstrip up to do the same ie - H65.343khz - V60.003hz then its fine.

    I was trying to establish whether the problem lay with my monitor or my gfx card, i'm now coming round to the fact that the gfx card is about 3 years old and will probably need replacing soon for something a bit meatier.
     
  6. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    I looked up the specs of your graphics card and it looks fairly amazing to me!

    It's probably some slight error in the Plug n Play mechanism between the monitor and graphics card. It should all work seemlessly without the need to fiddle with it manually.
     
  7. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    It should work but for some reason decides to play up without the help from powerstrip,its obviously something to do with the driver i think as from my lappy i can connect via vga and output 1680x1050 quite happily, i did think it may be a faulty dvi port but not so sure now, i shall make sure in the next day or so when i test the monitor on a different pc. If its working fine with powerstrip active then its down to software I think. Good job i'm planning a new pc build for next month.
     
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    Yeah, you've already proved it's a software problem, I wouldn't worry about your either your monitor or your graphics! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...