1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delay on Digital broadcasts

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by melliott1963, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. melliott1963

    melliott1963
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ilford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got a Toshiba 28ZT29B a couple of days ago and, on the whole, am very pleased with it.

    No one really replied to my last post about the long delay I get on first turning the set on and being able to watch digital broadcasts (see my post "is this normal?").

    Last night I was watching the Lottery draw, and our analogue TV was also on in the next room. I couldn't help but notice that there is a 2 second delay between the analogue TV and the digital TV i.e. I could hear what ball had been drawn on the analogue TV a clear 2 seconds before it was announced on my digital TV (I timed it!).

    Again, I have to ask "is this normal?". If it wasn't for the fact that it takes a while for the digital programs to 'kick in', I'd probably not worry about it, but I'm just wondering if there's something wrong with my digital decoder.

    Can anyone put my mind to rest?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ste1010

    ste1010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +13
    No the 2 second delay is completely normal.

    It just takes more time for the signal to bounce off the satellite.
     
  3. Phil_S

    Phil_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think Digital Terrestrial Television goes anywhere near a satellite!

    The delay is normal though. It's due to the signal being encoded before transmission and then decoded by your set before being displayed on screen. You'll notice the same effect if you switch between analogue and digital channels on the same set.
     
  4. Miles@9

    Miles@9
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't think you can blame it on the satellite.

    Digital Terrestrial, as it says on the tin, dose not use satellite.
    But your right about the dealy, something to do with number crunching :rotfl:

    It makes me wonder which "pips" are the right ones to set my clocks by? :laugh:
     
  5. mammoth

    mammoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have a little game wth a mate, phone a mate up who is watching digital and put your analogue set on the same station as your mate is watching and whilst talking to him finish off the dialogue for what ever he is watching it will take a few minutes for him to work that one out, trust me.:rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  6. alexjascott

    alexjascott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its completely normal! It takes a tiny amount of time to encode the signal into a digital form, and then a tiny amount of time to decode the signal back your end.

    It does get annoying watching the same thing in 2 rooms, when 1 tv is analog.
     
  7. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    That would be difficult - downstairs TV is digital, upstairs has a knacked tuner so uses a DTVA.
     
  8. melliott1963

    melliott1963
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ilford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks everyone for putting my mind to rest about the delay.

    What about my other 'issue'? Does anyone else find that it takes 10 seconds or more after first turning on the TV before they're able to start watching a digital broadcast?
     
  9. ste1010

    ste1010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +13
    Apologies, never realised the tosh was an IDTV.

    All I can say is that the delay when you first power the TV on is probably normal. The decoder is in simple terms a computer. The decoding of the digital signal is done by software and not in hardware (ASIC). This software will be stored in flash and will need to be loaded into RAM before being used, (similar to a computer booting up)

    My Sky box takes 30 seconds or so to initialise when powered up from cold.
     
  10. melliott1963

    melliott1963
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ilford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks ste1010. I was hoping that this would be the case.

    I can now get down to just enjoying my TV and not worrying if anything is wrong (hopfully!).
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    My Sony takes just under 10 seconds - not long after the degauss zap
     

Share This Page

Loading...