delay on a Humax

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by snig300, Jul 31, 2012.

Tags:
  1. snig300

    snig300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Can anything be done about this? when pressing a button on my Harmony one controller for the Humax freesat box such as changing channel or on the TV guide, there is a second or so pause before the box does the action, it has either got worse over the last year or it's just winding me up more lately but it's getting to be a real pain. as said I use a harmony one controller so it may be that or just the way a Humax is?

    Can anything fix this :mad:
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    That depends on whether the machine's own remote control also does it.
     
  3. snig300

    snig300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Sorry ,should have check that, yeah it's much better, so looks like it's the controller.

    Should I re-post there?
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    That's OK, and you mean no, the original remote doesn't do it, or do it so much?
    In that case do try asking in the Remotes forum about the Harmony - see you there.;)
     
  5. nowster

    nowster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +114
    Daft question: have you tried changing the batteries?
     
  6. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Yes, the Harmony shouldn't delay the signal (or they wouldn't sell many) and the Humax is not aware that the signal doesn't come from it's own remote. :confused:
     
  7. snig300

    snig300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    TBH I think this is the problem, it's not holding charge as long and think the strength of signal is a lot weaker too
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2012
  8. snig300

    snig300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Just to update the thread, I just rang customer services at Logitech (rude woman) and was told some Humax pvrs need different setting to work without the delay, seems strange as you would think the same settings would be good for the same box but apparently not, so she has reset my cntroler to the correct setting and it does seem to be working correctly now, so good result but she could have been more friendly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...