Dead Humax HDR-1000S

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by goatywoaty, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Hi Chaps

    Really annoyed with my Humax HDR-1000S, it's completely dead - no lights, nothing! Randomly started crashing a couple of months ago, ending in this.

    Anyone else had the same issue and managed to fix it?

    Really irritates me how manufacturers use built-in obsolescence, it's so bloody wasteful and bad for the environment!
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Is the box older than the 2yr Warranty, if so open the case and disconnect the hard drive, then does the box boot and work as a non recording box ?
     
  3. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
    Mine died too.
    Found out whilst researching ways to troubleshoot it that this particular model was rife with problems, all down to the mainboard and unfixable.
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    If you mean the disappearing HDD then afaik the HDR-1000S is not affected. Mine is one of the first release units and is used 16hrs/day. Other than needing a new HDD it's never been a problem.
     
  5. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
  6. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Thanks chaps. Don't think it can be the HDD, the unit doesn't power up at all, no lights, zilch! Dead as a dodo.

    Really frustrating how they are getting away with this, they really should last longer...
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    How about answering questions rather than ranting?
     
  8. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Of course it's older, why else would I rant??! If it was under warranty I wouldn't have posted.

    How about a helpful comment???
     
  9. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Contact Humax to see if they'll help. A few years back they had very good customer service.
     
  10. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Thanks chaps, yes i've emailed them, no reply as yet but i'm hoping they might take it in for repair. I'd rather pay to repair it than scrap it :)
     
  11. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
    Going by the posts on their forums you might get a repair for about 120 out of warranty.
    Some seem to have gotten an 1100 as replacement for around that price when the unit could not be fixed.

    I went for an enigma2 box from world of satellite for 99 instead.
    Im done with Humax after what Ive read.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2018
  12. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    That was what happened to mine when the HDD failed. Disconnecting the HDD allowed the box to boot. You could check the power connector is outputting 12V with a meter.

    If this works

    Seagate 2TB Pipeline Internal Hard Drive - Ebuyer
     
  13. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,757
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +626
    2y @16h/day isn't a bad innings for a device like this. In my experience, the cheap external PSU bricks die, and a replacement may do the trick, but of course check it first. The HDD can be checked relatively easily on a PC, but by disconnecting, as suggested above, would also be a good test if the PSU is OK. Given the relative cost of these boxes, IMHO it's cheaper to replace than repair. A new box will give you a 2y warranty, and access to more recent hardware.

    Clem
     
  14. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Thanks for the comments chaps, i'll try disconnecting the HDD first then - thanks for the advice, appreciate it :)
     
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Trouble with the more recent hardware is that they removed lots of extra features. Example no RGB capable scart only poor quality composite video and removed the front display (using a confusing system of leds that make it very difficult to know what the box is doing. The newest HDR-1100S has identical performance and UI.

    Compare a HDR-FOX-T2 with a HDR-4000T/5000T, it gives you more tuners and more catch up but loses a lot of functionality.
     
  16. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Ok tried pulling the HDD and no luck, still completely dead. Likely to be PSU? I don't have a multimeter to test, doh!
     
  17. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
  18. goatywoaty

    goatywoaty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +107
    Yes I removed both. I just remembered my mum has the same box, so I popped over to borrow her power supply - same result - box dead! Doh!
     
  19. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Shame :(
     
  20. AlanX

    AlanX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    On a related topic, how do members here handle transferring all their old recordings to a replacement Humax (assuming the HDD is OK of course)? I understand there are copy restrictions on FHD programmes recorded off-air. Or do you just write them off? Or run the old box (if it's still working) as a play-only device alongside the new one?
     
  21. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
    There is no easy way to do it.
    It may be possible to transfer files to a new box but it involves having both hard drives removed and attached to a PC
    See here...
    Humax HDR 1000/1010/1100S - Copying to USB

    All recordings are encrypted btw , not playable on anything but the box.
     
  22. AlanX

    AlanX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Thanks, Andy. You'd think Humax would make it more straightforward. Folk wanting to upgrade to the latest Humax will probably put it off as long as possible if it means losing everything that's been recorded. With an easy transfer, Humax might sell a few more boxes!
     
  23. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    But that would mean that any recording could be played on any box which could obviously lead to a breach of copyright.
     
  24. AlanX

    AlanX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Well, perhaps not if they had an app that enabled the transfer of Humax-encrypted files just between one Humax and another. Unless that, in itself, would breach copyright.
     
  25. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    You mean how do they break copyright law. Legally recording is only allowed for time shift purposes for a reasonable time and not archiving.

    You can copy HD content in HD only by using copy protecion (HDCP) defeating devices such as Hauppage devices - personally I use an AnyHD recorde which will reccord to USB drive from HDMI or component inputs. I have also a digital RF modulator which allows me to transmit HD from the HDMI output to my Panasonic Bluray recorder to put on Bluray.

    SD material can be copied to a DVD recorder or captured to a PC.

    All these are in real time only - i.e. a 1 hr programme takes 1 hr to copy.
     
  26. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Yes read the first para of my reply above
     
  27. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    What you want to do is possible on the two earlier boxes both of which can run custom firmware add ons.

    Freeeview - HDR-FOX-T2 Freesat+ Foxsat-HDR . The latter cannot decrypt existing HD recordings but can be patched to not encrypt new HD content in the first place. No problems with SD recordings on either machine. The Freeview machine encrypts all recordings but decrypts SD on copying to USB, The Freesat box only encrypts HD.
     
  28. spinaltap

    spinaltap
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,470
    When my Foxsat-HDR had a troublesome HDD, once it’s replacement was installed I utilised a USB docking station to transfer all existing recordings on the old HDD to my Foxsat-HDR.
     
  29. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    That works because the decryption key is stored on the box. Had the problem been down to other problems other than the HDD you would have lost all HD recordings.

    The custom firmware and Nowsters patch allow you to preserve all SD recordings plus HD ones recorded after Nowsters patch was applied.
     

Share This Page

Loading...