Dead box...

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by D-an-W, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    At around 9pm this evening my SkyHD box switched off but this time with a difference :thumbsdow

    There is no LED on the front panel and unplugging etc has no effect on it at all, doesn't do a thing when it is switched back on.

    I phoned Sky but as it wasn't supplied by them they have advised me to contact the firm who did 1st and to "Get back to them if there are any problems" and they might be able to arrange a free service call :lease:

    I will leave the box fully unplugged overnight, but apart from this is there anything else I can do (Internal fuse maybe?) :confused:
     
  2. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Not really, not unless you want to open it up and try, and then invalidate the warranty.

    Best getting it back to the supplier you purchased from to replace/repair.
     
  3. jdp1962

    jdp1962
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Forgive me for asking the obvious, but you have checked the plug fuse, haven't you?
     
  4. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    I have tried leaving it unplugged overnight and also on a different plug / socket still nothing.

    I also checked the (internal) slow blow fuse on the PSU, that was fine. My supplier has told me to phone him this morning to arrange testing / replacement.

    I just hope he lets me Copy+ the HD should the box need replacing :lease:
     
  5. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    If you've broken the seal on the warranty sticker when opening up, you'll be lucky to get the supplier to replace/repair.
     
  6. Bagger

    Bagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +227

    there is no seal on the thompson hd box.
    The only warranty seal is over one of the screws on the hard drive cradle inside the box. All that does is stop you from removing the hard drive from the cradle.
     
  7. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    What Bagger said :thumbsup:
     
  8. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    Got my box back yesterday, it appears to be a new mainboard. Anyhow it all works great and is a quiet as ever ...phew!
     

Share This Page

Loading...