DDR2 Ram

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Sleepy, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Sleepy

    Sleepy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    I have an Asus p5ql pro motherboard that can support 4x4gb of DDR2 Ram

    At the minute i have 2x2gb of g.skill 800 and would like to add another 4gb to make the most of 64bit windows 7

    Is it worth getting another cheap mother board that supports DDR3 as DDR2 ram seems very expensive compared to DDR3
     
  2. phillyd1981

    phillyd1981
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,465
    If you wanted to buy a new board that supports ddr3 then you will need a cpu that supports ddr3 ram which I think is only the newer am3 socket ones so you would have to also upgrade your cpu aswell.
     
  3. Sleepy

    Sleepy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thanks for the reply. I have an Intel E8500 cpu
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    I doubt upgrading the motherboard and buying all new DDR3 RAM will be anything close to being as cheap as just getting 2x 2Gb of DDR2. So unless there are other reasons to upgrade the motherboard I would advise that you just get the DDR2 RAM.

    As long as you get a motherboard that fits your CPU and with DDR3 RAM slots it will work - it isn't just AMD AM3 CPU's that work with it, I have DDR3 with my Intel i7 2600K and my previous C2D E6850 on an Asus P5-KC motherboard could use either DDR3 or DDR2.

    Mark.
     
  5. Sleepy

    Sleepy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thanks. I think i will just keep a look out on ebay for some ddr2
     
  6. phillyd1981

    phillyd1981
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,465
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
  7. Sleepy

    Sleepy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    yes it has 4 slots and can run upto 16gb

    I think that ram in the link is for laptop only
     
  8. phillyd1981

    phillyd1981
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,465

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice