DD+ shows as DTS on amp.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Lord Bunky, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. Lord Bunky

    Lord Bunky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +75
    Does any body elses DD+ sound tracks on HD DVD show as DTS on their amps using optical lead?

    Cheers.
     
  2. musicman1999

    musicman1999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Because that is all it is capable of outputting over optical or ccoax.Your player downconverts everything to dts.
    You need to use 6 channel analog outs od hdmi.

    bill
     
  3. Lord Bunky

    Lord Bunky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +75
    Thanks m8...was trying to show some chap on here that DD+ converts to DTS (if DTS is on your amp). I showed him back up, and he said its just hearsay and it only converts to 640kbps. :suicide:
     
  4. Sejour

    Sejour
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    m'Lord,

    You are quite correct. The DD decoding chip is only capable of processing 640kbps, whilst DTS decoders can handle 1.5mbsp. So DD+ is sent as a DTS bitstream. DD+ is not downconverted via DTS, it has already been compressed to a peak of 1.5mbps.

    I assume Musicman is talking about Dolby TrueHD
     
  5. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Hmm my amp is DTS capable, but I'm sure when I've got DD+ on a HD-DVD my amp still show the DD sign, not DTS :confused: The sound does seem a lot better the normal DD though.

    I may need to double check.....
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    All DTS is processed as Core at 1500mbs which all recevers can read. DD+ cannot be read by these same receivers so they convert DD+ to DTS for output. This happens at 640mbs or 1500mbs data rates. It is a great system.
     
  7. DeKurver

    DeKurver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    AFAIK only the G1 standalone players transcode from DD+ and TrueHD to 1.5Mbps DTS via optical/coax bitstream. The G2 standalone players transcode to 640kbps DD.
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Exactly right, Which is why I purchased another G1 system over a G2 this week :) There is a rumour of a DTS output upgrade however, unconfirmed.
     
  9. Ian_S

    Ian_S
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,198
    Actually that's only half right. The HD-E1 converts to DTS, the XE1 converts to DD... Go figure. I suppose Toshiba thought if you had the XE1 over the E1 you'd use the analogue outputs.
     
  10. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Never knew that, learn something new every day :)
     
  11. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
    As it turns out, a number of people buying the XA2 (U.S. version of XE1) were/are very disappointed to see that DTS crosscode disappear. This was communicated to Toshiba and "insider" feedback indicates a user selectable menu option should be included in a future FW update. So, something to look forward to :)!
     
  12. Ian_S

    Ian_S
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,198
    Hope that doesn't mean you now wish you'd bought a G2 Toshiba! :eek:
     
  13. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    No DTS encode from an XE1 would have been a deal killer for me anyway but another old G1 player was bought primarily 'other' reasons. So I am still happy.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I'm happy with jittery HDMI, easily pleased, that's me. Actually, with DD+, I can't tell the difference between the DTS output via optical and PCM 5.1 via HDMI, except for 1 thing: I have a 7.1 system, I can get remixed 71. off the DTS but 5.1 PCM is output only to 5 channels. You can clearly hear a difference with THD tracks though, well worth sacrificing the extra 2 channels.
     
  15. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Ah so thats why I see DD on my amp. So this means at present I'm only getting 640kbps until a new firmware update. Does the E1 output at 1.5 mbps then? I thought they would be the same over optical/co-axial. XE1 sound is good though!
     
  16. rob_finch

    rob_finch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    791
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +94
    Sorry to threadjack, but I wanted to confirm something similar to the OP before I took the plunge.

    I'm probably getting the E1 soon, but have limited inputs on my amp free (a Yamaha YSP-1). Does the E1 have coaxial out? And if so, can it output 1.5Mbps or just 640kbps? I think the YSP is going to be the weakest link in the setup, but presume the E1 will give me the best sound source it can output.
     
  17. Ian_S

    Ian_S
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,198
    No coax output, optical only on the E1. However it does output 1.5mbps DTS over optical.
     
  18. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
    As Ian indicates, the E1 is indeed capable of giving you VERY good sound, as long as you are at least able to accept a Toslink DTS digital audio input. I see the YSP-1 sports two Toslink connectors as well as DTS decoding, so hopefully you would be able to put it all together :). (If you've run out of Toslink connectors, then I've heard Tolink to coax converters exist, though I don't know where to look for them.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...