1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DD Room EQ-Is it acurate?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by danny daniell, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62
    Have been having a few problems obtaining the correct settings on my 850.(nearly blew my left eardrum on friday when i had it set too loud :D ).I think i may have some serious acoustic anomalies in my room & as i am not technically minded,i thought that maybe the DD range with foolproof auto set-up could be more suitable for me.So,experieced users:did it work for you?
    Thanks,

    Dan :)
     
  2. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dan have you not got a BFD? as it will work wonders mate.
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Dan, the EQ on the DD subs does not (at the moment!) offer auto setup. It is a manual process of trial & error to get a flat(ish) line across the frequencies and can take a long time to get right. But once you have worked out (or asked on here) how its done it is fairly straight forward and once completed gave me great room shaking results :devil: .
    I think 'auto EQ' is due sometime later this year.

    Mark.
     
  4. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thanks Mark,
    so "Dan proof" comes later this year? :laugh: Will it come as a software download to the current models(is that possible?) or will there be a new range?

    John,no i dont have a BFD but i think i bloody well need one (my left eardrum says so anyway).I have no problem with buying one,it`s just using it that puts the heebie jeebies up me :rolleyes: . Any sub-tweaker/BFD gods living close to the Kings Lynn area?There`s a drink in it for ya! :D

    Dan
     
  5. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is Kings Lynn is it anywhere near Kent?
     
  6. Bruce Hall

    Bruce Hall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dan,
    Version 2.0 of the DD software will be going into beta test this month, and be available for free download by March. All existing DD units can take advantage of the new software.

    It will have two types of EQ - an auto mode where you can watch the EQ adjust for room nodes on the graph screen, and a self-EQ where the unit EQs itself in about 90 seconds without even hooking up the video or EQ cables.

    There will also be other features like a full set of adjustable EQs per preset, selectable default preset, navigation and setup improvements, and other features.

    Hope this helps,
    Bruce
     
  7. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,004
    Dan, remember the ASW875 comes out soon, though I'm not sure how advanced it is compared to Velodyne's EQ, and I'm not sure if it's auto...
     
  8. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62

    Wow! :eek:

    Thanks guys! Bruce,my room measures roughly 40ft*20ft*9ft high.Which Velo would do the job most effectively?

    Cheers Dan :)
     
  9. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would of thought a DD18 with a room that size..
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    or 2 :devil:
     
  11. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62

    It`s beautifull John,
    situated on the Norfolk coast,you should come visit sometime! :D ;)

    Dan :)
     
  12. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Norfolk thats miles from me :eek: bet is nice too.

    Dan i would get a Velodyne!
     
  13. Curt Chisholm

    Curt Chisholm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    "Thanks guys! Bruce,my room measures roughly 40ft*20ft*9ft high.Which Velo would do the job most effectively?"


    Hi Dan,
    You need at least a DD-18.
    Curt (Velodyne Acoustics)
     
  14. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thanks Curt,

    Dan :)
     
  15. DanielB

    DanielB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Bruce

    does Velodyne have enough beta-tester? :D

    Daniel
     
  16. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    How does it manage Auto room EQ without having the EQ cables connected?

    Rgds Steve.
     
  17. Bruce Hall

    Bruce Hall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve,
    There are actually two auto-EQ modes. The first is called "Self-EQ" and it works by simply hooking up the microphone, placing it in the listening position, and pressing 3-2-1 on the remote. The sub itself emits a sweep tone (not via the EQ cables) that the ic hears and uses to set the EQs. Then the unit saves and restarts.

    The second is Auto-EQ and can be found on the graph page. It assumes the EQ cables are connected and automatically sets the sliders when selected. After the auto-EQ does its thing, manual EQ can follow.

    Hope this helps,
    Bruce
     
  18. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Bruce.

    Not wanting to put pressure on you, bt when can we expect to see the V.2 software?

    Thanks

    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...