1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DD on sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by itcosthowmuch, May 30, 2005.

  1. itcosthowmuch

    itcosthowmuch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +62
    Has anyone else recently had trouble with receiving dolby digital sound from the sky movie channels and two disney channels?

    I have checked my amps optical connection and this is fine, as is the toslink I use. Have checked that no one has muddled with the sky setup and that it is set to output digital sound via optical.

    The system has been working okay for over a year and now I can only get sound via stereo on the aforementioned channels.

    Any ideas??? :lease:
     
  2. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +29
    Had DD working ok yesterday and the day before (Sunday and Bank Holiday Monday) on Sky Movies 2 with Scooby-Doo 2:monsters unleashed,Lost In Translation.Only had Sky+ since Sunday so don't know how representative of the service this is.Does anyone know how to find out beforehand where and when DD is being transmitted?.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Check the EPG listing, if a movie has a 5.1 soundtrack the letters "DD" will appear in the information banner.
     
  4. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks Starburst, but I wanted a bit of advanced notice rather than looking out for the info to appear on the information banner.You can probably tell that I'm a bit of a DD fan and would like to get as much of it from Sky+ as I can.
     
  5. itcosthowmuch

    itcosthowmuch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +62
    I guess the problem lies with my sky+ box then :(
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Has the SKY+ audio menu reset to "normal", bugs do occur.
    Also worth checking the amp, for whatever reason it may not be automatically recognising the DD audio via the optical and not switching correctly.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Right:)
    The EPG does have 7 days worth of listings though but it'll never be fast enough to browse in the same manner as a printed or web listing.

    Take a look here. You can at least download MS word lists direct from SKY with full listings for a month or so complete with DD information.
     
  8. itcosthowmuch

    itcosthowmuch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +62
    No bugs unfortunately as I have checked the audio menu and it says optical output. Have also tested the amp by plugging the DVD optical link into the same port as sky and it recognises this okay.

    I have tried rebooting the sky box but still no good. Is there a way of "resetting" the box (i.e. not just taking the card out and unplugging the power for a couple of mins)?
     
  9. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks very much Starburst just what I wanted. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...