DD on echostar reciever

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by mediamogul, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Has anyone any ideas why i can not recieve Dolby Digital signals via my echostar 3600 reciever.Its connected to a Pioneer AX3 amp with a good Quality cable,but there is no sound or signal being recieved.My sky+ works well as does my dvd player.The Dolby is set to ON in the reciever and assigned to digital input on the AX3.Any thoughts appreciated,thanks
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It would depend upon what channel you are tuning into via the Echostar, only three SKY movie channels and occasionaly the Disney channel broadcast using DD audio and they require a SKY digibox to receive.

    You would need to find a channel that the Echostar can access which uses the format, I think a few German and Austrian FTA channels do.
     
  3. JH4

    JH4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +219
    ORF1 on Astra 1 at 19deg East is in Dolby Digital. You should hear it OK if the setup is correct, ie. using the digital input to the Amp.
     
  4. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    I am using channels that broadcast in DD.the problem is im not recieving the DD signal from my av reciever.
     
  5. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    @Mediamogal

    Are you using any CAM's with the receiver?

    If so these can disable the DD output...

    Try Pro7 on Astra 1H 12480V and see if you get a DD signal.

    Nitemare :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...