Dav IS10 Set up help please

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by fishingswampie, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have set my system up and just have a hdmi cable from the system into the back of Sony Tv. I can get sound via dvd but cant seem to get sound through the system when i have the TV on.

    The system is playing on AV5 and my Satellite is playing on AV2 if that makes any difference.

    Has anyone please got any ideas how i can rectify???? :lease:
     
  2. kentish_lad

    kentish_lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +192
    I notice from a previous thread you have sky+ ?

    So you connect as follows


    Dav IS10>>> HDMI>>> TV

    Sky+ >>>Scart (RGB)>>> SCART AV1>>> TV .........( change picture setting on sky from PAL to RGB)

    Sky+>>> optical >>> DAV IS10
     
  3. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for your time. Currently it seems like it is set nearly lke you say except for the

    Sky+ >>>optical >>> DAV IS10. So i take it i need to buy an optical lead to connect the sky +?
     
  4. karen19762

    karen19762
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have he same problem, sound comes through DVD but not from TV. I am currently using the RWY wires as I am waiting for a HDMI lead to arrive.
    I dont have sky or any other wires going in the back. What is the best way to sort this please.
     
  5. kentish_lad

    kentish_lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +192
    Yes just buy an optical lead:smashin:
     
  6. kentish_lad

    kentish_lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +192
    Karen, if your TV has 'Audio out' (TVs rear panel) will be 2 phonos (red white), just connect these to the Sony amp, then press function on sony remote to change the source
     
  7. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate all sorted now. Had to keep sky + pic on PAL though as the RGB pic was not very good. :smashin:
     
  8. kentish_lad

    kentish_lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +192
    :thumbsup: Great stuff
     
  9. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok another question please. :oops:

    I have a wii can i connect that so it plays through the speakers of the Dav Is10? :thumbsup:
     
  10. kentish_lad

    kentish_lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +192
    On the left at the rear of the amp there are 2 audio sockets (red/white), i think the wii also has the same connection, just connect cable between both and press function button remote of amp to hear sound from that source
     
  11. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate i will check the connections on the wii. :thumbsup:
     
  12. patton

    patton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    This is an amazing little system i bought one a few weeks ago and the sound and pictures that are produced is stunning, it's well deserved of the awards it's won!
     
  13. RS4Fluff

    RS4Fluff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi All

    I'm about to purchase a DAV-IS10 and I have a quick question.

    Reading from the posts above I think I might have answered my own question, but I'd like to check anyway. Does the IS10 come with a HDMI and an Optical cable???

    If not, can anyone recommend where to buy and what I should be going for.

    Thanks

    RS4Fluff
     
  14. L3g3nd

    L3g3nd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    No it does not come with those cables ,i think the general consensus to where to buy is just purchase cheapies unless ,long runs are needed.
     
  15. RS4Fluff

    RS4Fluff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi L3g3nd

    Ok, So budget ones will be ok ??? I've been looking at about £13 for the HDMI and £5 for the optical.

    Any other things I need to consider ?? I see from another thread you have the same setup as I'm getting. 40W3000, HD & DAVIS10. I'll be interested in know how get on with our theatre synch question

    Regards

    RS4Fluff
     
  16. fishingswampie

    fishingswampie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think i paid £19.99 for a 5 metre hdmi cable and i paid £15 for the optical but i did get that one from the sony store. Both seem to work fine. :smashin:
     
  17. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, you need to go into the custom setup menu of the DAV-IS and select HDMI Audio to ON.

    It's off by default.
     
  18. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    i am looking to buy this set up,can somebody tell me how long the leads are for the speakers and the subwoofer please.
     
  19. davoaj

    davoaj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    It may sound like a daft question, but how big is the sub on the DAV IS10?

    It looks massive on all the images I've seen.
     
  20. newmanr

    newmanr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The cables are very long for the rear speakers and the Sub is fairly large in compariosn to the speakers but i wouldn't say it's particularly large.
     
  21. Rikachu

    Rikachu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +44
    May be a bit late for some now... but try and get the DAV-IS10 region free...

    if not, PM me and i may be able to tell you a way to do it yourself.
     
  22. mashkhan

    mashkhan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having real difficulty with this I cannot get sound from my IS10 via my hdmi I have tried all settings and changed audio output to hdmi as well could this cos of my hdmi cable?? i have the sandard cable branded silvercrest that comes with the ps3.

    Please help and also i have a cable box which has the red and white connections and the IS10 has didgital coax for sat/cable. so how do i connect??
     
  23. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289

    if connecting the ps3, to the tv,with hdmi,and connecting the IS10 to the tv,with hdmi,then
    going into the IS10 custom setup,and selecting HDMI Audio to "ON",doesnt work,then connect the ps3 to the tv,with hdmi,and an optical audio lead to the IS10.
    carry out the audio test on the ps3,when the IS10 is switched on,and optical is connected,and finally the optical AUX input is selected - the ps3 will then pick the audio formats that you can use.

    as for the cable box,connect either the analogue or coax for audio into the IS10,and again,connect the video from the cable box,into the tv.
    then pick the AUX input that corresponds to how you have the audio connected to the IS10.

    -make sure though,that you set up the cable's audio as well,as if you use coax,it may well be set for stereo analogue only, as standard.

    *or try the first method for connecting, to see if you can indeed get your cable box audio through hdmi,as is stated in the manual on page 45 of your manual.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2008
  24. Josejag

    Josejag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have heard a lot about the powerful bass output from the DAV-IS subwoofer but my experience is quite different. Just got one this system and set it up. All is working fine but the bass is very low. I have tried all setting to no success. Can anyone help please?
     

Share This Page

Loading...