Dashboard info

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by Steve Bate, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is there a way to change the location in dashboard, I'm sure the weather in Cardiff is usefull if you live there but I dont, it seems linked to a location setting in system preferences and they only list 3 locations in the UK. I can get the location to change but it doesn't seem to remember location?

    This is my first MAC :) and I've only had it 10 mins but wow!!

    Steve
     
  2. norealplan

    norealplan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Backpacking around the world
    Ratings:
    +733
    I just click on "i" in the bottom corner, set it and it remembers it.

    I have got a different weather widget to the one that comes with it. The BBC one always seems spot on.

    Look here for more widgets:

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/dashboard/

    iStat pro one is very good for computer info!
     
  3. C225

    C225
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Linlithgow
    Ratings:
    +785
    When on dashboard move your mouse over the weather widget and a little i will appear click on it and then type the city you want in then click done.
     
  4. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cool thanks!
     
  5. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hmm, not quite working, I've changed the clock and the location on the weather widget but it's not updating. It still shows Cardiff. I've tried using post code and city and if I drill down into accuweather it recognises my location.

    Steve
     
  6. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Sorted, it just didn't recognise my local town only nearest city.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...