1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Damn RGB!

Discussion in 'TVs' started by micflair, Dec 28, 2001.

  1. micflair

    micflair
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Okay, just a wondering... Ive got my Sky Digi, OnDigi, DVD Player and PS2... all RGB yeah.. with ONE RBG scart... which one do you guys go for? I tend to swing towards whichever you use the most.. but what does everyone else go for??

    Mick
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Everything just use switchboxes.
    I favour the scart data-switch boxes from lektropacks as they are good and chunky and well shielded ( and work as switches in both directions) . however you can get boxes from as little as 10quid: Argos do a couple .
     
  3. micflair

    micflair
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah.. I was thinkin of one of em.. have one here with 2 sockets on.. need one for 23893829 sockets :) Cheers mate, I wish there was remote control ones though :)

    Mick
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Yes whatever you do use RGB on everything, especially as you have a RP TV. Forget Composite on these beasts. S-Video is OK but no where near as good as RGB.

    BTW, they do remote control SCART switch boxes...

    Check Out

    http://www.keene.co.uk/

    If you're going to get a manual one (I use one), make sure it is RGB compatible. Not all are.
     
  5. micflair

    micflair
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmm, is the one from argos RBG compat does anyone know??

    Mick
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Yes, I think it is, but AVOID. My m8 had one and there was interference between the devices.
     
  7. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Stay well away from the one from Argos. Bought my oblivious parents one because it was annoying me that they were sacrificing RGB from cable Tv for the DVD. It's supposed to switch between three sources, but leaks RGB signals like a sponge bucket. It's OK for my parents, because they are more than happy to turn the other thing off while watching one. For everything you mentioned above, it's out of the question.

    Personally I'll be treating myself to the Quattro+. Costs about £80 but you can run three RGB signals through to one and switch between them without leaking. It's remote control switching too. Life will be so much easier....

    http://www.lektropacks.co.uk/acatalog/quattro.html
     
  8. micflair

    micflair
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers mate.. might get the old credit card out then :))

    Mick
     
  9. toshrpowner

    toshrpowner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused:
    pointon that Quatro+ switch box sounds good but looking at the web site this box does not relay the wide screen signal to the tv, so you would have to manually change the screen size all the time :mad: . Any ideas on a switch box that can relay the signal and handle many RGB signals at once?

    TA

    tosh
     
  10. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Aye, this is a downside, but it's a small one compared to the connection convenience gained. Most widescreen TV's already have auto detection anyway, and true widescreen signals from DVD's and genuine widescreen channels such as Sky Premier Widescreen tend to be recognised easily enough by my Panasonic to satisfy me.

    I don't know of anything else like the Quattro+, nevermind something that would support automatic widescreen switching. Unfortunately.

    If only manufacturers would give us more than just one RGB enabled input!
     
  11. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The auto detection on the tv is handled via pin 8 on the scart from skydigital. So not having widescreen switching via the scart would not allow the tv to guess.

    Many dvd players and many televisions will also use Line 21 and line 23 WSS to put the tv into the correct mode. So scart switching isnt needed for this.
     
  12. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Well Games console daisy chained through DVD player on RGB, vcrs on other Scarts.

    Got an IDTV - frees a Scart
     

Share This Page

Loading...